[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Flash has stopped working in Firefox 3.6.2

Posted on 2010-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi! I'm having a problem with Flash in Firefox 3.6.2. It's been working fine until a couple of days ago. I have the latest version installed, and it works on some sites - e.g. Youtube. But other sites, especially ones that use swfobject to load the Flash, don't work. The Flash embeds on Facebook for example don't work anymore.

Can't figure this out.

I've disabled all my add-ons, created a new Fx profile, started Fx in safe mode, and reinstalled Flash and Shockwave player. Can't think of anything else I can do. Any help would be appreciated!

(Firefox 3.6.2, Flash 10, Windows 7 32-bit)
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AreDubya
ID: 28782049
julianmatz,

I have heard that uninstalling the BitDefender has helped with this. Lots of people seem to have the error, including people on virtually identical setups to me, while I have been unaffected. Not sure if the BitDefender fix will work for you, but it seems something fishy is afoot....

AreDubya
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 28786813
remove flash from firefox.
Download standalone version of flash.
Install it.
Remove the adobe download manager (uninstall it).
enjoy...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 28799619
Thanks, I'll give that a try. Heard about BitDefender, but I don't think I have that? Windows 7? Unless it might be called something else on Windows 7. It's a Microsoft program isn't it?

I use Norton IS.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 30923532
Thanks! That seems to have worked.
0