?
Solved

Daylight saving time in pakistan

Posted on 2010-03-27
20
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Pakistani Government announcing the DST in April 01, 2010. This is sudden announcement and Microsoft did not release the patch for this DST in pakistan. How can we implement the DST in our 2008 Domain network with windows XP, Vista and Windows 7 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 28766670
If update will not show up from microsoft, I gues you will have to change time manualy on doman controler (PDC), and synchronize clients using net time command via startup script.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 28770098
Have a look at following link:
http://fkazi.blogspot.com/2009/04/manually-setting-daylight-saving-time.html

After setting one system with above steps you can export registry entries and apply to other systems using startup script.

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 28773085
By changing manually time of Domain controller, Again My outlook shows one hour earlier from the DST time.

From second post, What affect on my exchange server?  And also on outlook and outlook calendar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 28773621
I would try to turn off Domain synchonization with external time server, leave only internal machine time of PDC. All computers should sync time with PDC and I think everything would be ok.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28795235
I can build the patch for you, I have done it many times since I have customers in Egypt and they change the DST rather haphazard too

please to go a windows XP and export to me the following key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation

Paste it here and I will give you the correction
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 28863468
Just to keep the Experts posted according to the newpaper, the federal government of Pakistan has taken back decision to apply DST from April 1st. This might be temporary.

However, I would love to know how to build the patch. Since I am living in the Pakistan too. here you go Akhater.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
"Bias"=dword:fffffed4
"DaylightBias"=dword:ffffffc4
"DaylightName"="@tzres.dll,-871"
"DaylightStart"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"DynamicDaylightTimeDisabled"=dword:00000000
"StandardBias"=dword:00000000
"StandardName"="@tzres.dll,-872"
"StandardStart"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"TimeZoneKeyName"="Pakistan Standard Time"
"ActiveTimeBias"=dword:fffffed4

Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28885130
Hi Shahid,

Depending on the above you had no DST for 2010, to be able to give you a fully working patch I need to know when the DST time will end (should it be applied)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 28889005
Let's say it starts at May 1st 2010(12:00 AM becomes 1:00 AM) and ends 30th October,2010 (12:00 AM becomes 11:00 PM).

Don't know if this could help, I turned my clock backwards to 2009 and was able get this
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
"Bias"=dword:fffffed4
"DaylightBias"=dword:ffffffc4
"DaylightName"="@tzres.dll,-871"
"DaylightStart"=hex:00,00,04,00,02,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,02,00
"DynamicDaylightTimeDisabled"=dword:00000000
"StandardBias"=dword:00000000
"StandardName"="@tzres.dll,-872"
"StandardStart"=hex:00,00,0a,00,05,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,06,00
"TimeZoneKeyName"="Pakistan Standard Time"
"ActiveTimeBias"=dword:fffffe98

Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28889751
you mean April 1st right ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28901763
This should do it for you
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
"Bias"=dword:fffffed4
"StandardName"="@tzres.dll,-482"
"StandardBias"=dword:00000000
"StandardStart"=hex:00,00,0a,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"DaylightName"="@tzres.dll,-481"
"DaylightBias"=dword:ffffffc4
"DaylightStart"=hex:00,00,04,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00
"TimeZoneKeyName"="West Asia Standard Time"
"DynamicDaylightTimeDisabled"=dword:00000000
"ActiveTimeBias"=dword:fffffed4

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 28902921
Didn't work exactly as planned.
When I jump the clock beyond april 1st the timezone shifts tashkent.
There is no daylight checkbox available.
May 1st the clock shift one hour back with tashkent as the timezone.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28903174
wait apply this and do NOT skip beyond 1st April

just apply and restart and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 28945138
Hi Akhtar,

I know that pakistan Government has taken the decision back but i want to test this in Lab.

I have attached the registry key of Windows XP machine.

How can i deploy this in Domain environment.
Timezoneinfo.JPG
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28948789
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
"Bias"=dword:fffffed4
"StandardName"="West Asia Standard Time"
"StandardBias"=dword:00000000
"StandardStart"=hex:00,00,0a,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"DaylightName"="West Asia Standard Time"
"DaylightBias"=dword:ffffffc4
"DaylightStart"=hex:00,00,04,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00
"TimeZoneKeyName"="West Asia daylight Time"
"DynamicDaylightTimeDisabled"=dword:00000000
"ActiveTimeBias"=dword:fffffed4


first copy the above to a .reg file and apply it to that computer, restart and check if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 28958224
I have import the above entries to registry. But it did not change any time zone information.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28961394
you rebooted the machine I guess?

what do you mean by it did not change any timezone information ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 28961772
Yes, I have rebooted the machine.
And I cant find the DST setting in clock properies.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 28966460
can you please try to import the following, then go change you time zone to anything different than pakistan reboot the PC and set it to Pakistan again ?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones\Pakistan Standard Time\Dynamic DST]
"FirstEntry"=dword:000007d7
"LastEntry"=dword:000007da
"2007"=hex:d4,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"2008"=hex:d4,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,0a,00,05,00,05,00,17,00,\
  3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,05,00,06,00,05,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
"2009"=hex:d4,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,0a,00,06,00,05,00,17,00,\
  3b,00,3b,00,e7,03,00,00,04,00,02,00,02,00,17,00,3b,00,3b,00,e7,03
"2010"=hex:d4,fe,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,c4,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 28972637
I have followed the above instruction and import the registry values.
Nothing changed.  DST setting is not found.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 28996047
This is really weird, I tried it here and it is working

you can also give TZEdit.exe a try (download it from here http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/8/a/58a208b7-7dc7-4bc7-8357-28e29cdac52f/tzedit.exe)
0