[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Small Business server 2008 domain control issues

Posted on 2010-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi, instead of me trying to explain the problem and various aspects of it please see below:
little explanation: brain being the old sbs2003 server and mind is the shiny sbs2008. brain was disconnected more than a month ago.


Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = MIND
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MIND
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... MIND passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MIND
      Starting test: Advertising
         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (MIND) call failed, error 1355
         The Locator could not find the server.
         ......................... MIND failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... MIND passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... MIND failed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... MIND passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... MIND passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... MIND passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... MIND passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=xxxx,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=xxxx,DC=local
         ......................... MIND failed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\MIND\netlogon)
         [MIND] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,
         Win32 Error 67.
         ......................... MIND failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... MIND passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,MIND] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From BRAIN to MIND
            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=xxxxx,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            Win32 Error 1256
            The failure occurred at 2010-03-27 10:49:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-02-20 10:39:11.
            843 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [BRAIN] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         Win32 Error 1722.
         [Replications Check,MIND] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From BRAIN to MIND
            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=xxxx,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            Win32 Error 1256
            The failure occurred at 2010-03-27 10:49:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-02-20 10:39:11.
            843 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,MIND] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From BRAIN to MIND
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=IKINEO,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            Win32 Error 1722
            The failure occurred at 2010-03-27 10:50:38.
            The last success occurred at 2010-02-20 10:46:12.
            841 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,MIND] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From BRAIN to MIND
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=xxxx,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            Win32 Error 1722
            The failure occurred at 2010-03-27 10:50:17.
            The last success occurred at 2010-02-20 10:46:11.
            841 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,MIND] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From BRAIN to MIND
            Naming Context: DC=xxxx,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            Win32 Error 1722
            The failure occurred at 2010-03-27 10:49:56.
            The last success occurred at 2010-02-20 10:47:56.
            841 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         ......................... MIND failed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         The DS has corrupt data: rIDPreviousAllocationPool value is not valid
         No rids allocated -- please check eventlog.
         ......................... MIND failed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... MIND passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:22:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:27:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80040034
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:31:43
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:31:44
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:32:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:37:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:42:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:47:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:52:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:57:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000420
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:18
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0038
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   10:59:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 1815 Win32 Error 1815.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x717)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:00:59
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000420
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:01:35
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000420
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:01:44
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:02:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000406
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:08:05
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:13:05
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041E
            Time Generated: 03/27/2010   11:18:05
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         ......................... MIND failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... MIND passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : xxxx
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... xxxx passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... xxxx passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : xxxx.local
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
0
Comment
Question by:justcase
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 498 total points
ID: 28757982
Try using adsiedit to remove BRAIN from active directory.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1002 total points
ID: 28758253
Did you DCPROMO the 2003 server when you had finished the migration? Assuming you did migrate?

Check that the 2008 server has all 5 FSMO roles: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790

if it doesn't you will have to seize them as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

you may also have to do a METADATA cleanup of the old 2003 server if it wasn't demoted properly as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

also check the 2008 is using it's own IP address in the network adapters TCP/IP settings for the DNS server.  There should be no other DnS servers listed here only it's own IP address.

Once you have confirmed and checked all the above reboot the server and see if that sorts it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 28758355
Hi, thanks. can you please be a bit more specific? I'm kinda lost at the moment.
Exchange management console spitting out error messages, not showing mailboxes, small business console likewise. OWA is not accessible etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 28758447
Hi demazter, I did follow the instructions as per Microsofts 80 pages long migration document and used the migration tool all the way. however I'll check up on your links and report back shortly.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1002 total points
ID: 28759257
Also check in Active Directory sites and services under the 2008 server right click NTDS Settings and select properties make sure there is a tick in Global Catalog

if the 2003 server appears in Active Directory Sites and Services then delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 28760358
removed the old server from the domain controller section of Active Directories also found its IP in the DNS setting of the network card.
however when I start Exchange Management Console it still gives me the error message that freaked me out the first place:
get -ExchangeServer
domain XXX.local cannot be contacted or does not exist....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 28761109
Have youbtestarted?
Have you checked the other things I mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justcase
ID: 28761553
sorry, just lost internet connection. after the changes I did restart the server.
the old server is not online for more than a month so I chose to ignore the last link:) (let me know if I'm wrong pls).

first link:
dsa.msc returns following error: naming information cannot be located: specified domain does not exist.
mmc: active directory schema is not in the list therefore cannot be added
active directory domains and trusts: error message: the configuration information describing this enterprise is not available. the specified domain does not exist or could not be contacted.


maybe I didn't stress it but the problems started recently (last 5-7 days). applied a couple of updates strictly from MS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justcase
ID: 32600393
answers did not fully resolve the problem but put me on the right track.
0