?
Solved

Some hidden folders doesn't appear in Windows Explorer. For instance dfsrprivate or content.outlook

Posted on 2010-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Some hidden folders doesn't appear in windows explorer even though -show hidden files and folders is selected-. For example dfsrprivate (folder of DFS server role) and "c:\documents and settings\user_name\local settings\temporary internet files\content.outlook".

How can I see it in Windows explorer?

Or the only way is to use Far or total commander?

Thank you for answer.
0
Comment
Question by:TarasShumylo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 1004 total points
ID: 28765621
Sorry, but you cannot view those folders using Windows Explorer, but your mentioned programs (and many others) should work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 28775818
So this is hard-coded to windows (not a folder attribute)? And there is no utility that can help view this folders in explorer?
If I understand you right I will close the question.
Also any link to official or other info will be appreciated.
Thank you.

P.S.
This make windows troubleshooting a little less effective and urge me to learn FAR.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 996 total points
ID: 28788488
the best you can do with windows explorer, is to navigate by the address bar - it should at least auto-complete for you

if you're in c:\documents and settings\user\
go into the address bar and start typing L, it should auto complete 'local settings', hit enter
then hit a T and it'll auto complete 'temporary internet files'
the add a C... it'll autocomplete all the other content.whatever folders (content.outlook, content.ie5, content.mso)

there are others like OLKxxx (version dependant) where outlook likes to keep attachments

this is one of those things microsoft doesn't really like to talk about... the only "official" things you'll find is the name of the location, and how to delete them via internet explorer...  but vaidas is right, you won't be able to "walk" to them in explorer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28789528
for what it's worth... if you were to browse thru a remote machine on the network, like \\othercomputer\c$\docume~1\otheruser\locals~\
you'll see temporary internet files there, but when you click it, on an out of the box XP, it'll redirect you to your OWN local temporary internet files...  

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 31707844
Thank you for very detailed answer.
0