[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SpinRite

Posted on 2010-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have SpinRite and heard that it can be used for HD maintenance.

How?  There are 5 levels that SpinRite can be ran in...
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 28782063
Easier than explaining all here is text. Here is a SpinRite Demo video you can watch to learn all about the package. http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 28806997
Nice video... still doesn't indicate which level (there are 5) is to be ran just for every day maintenance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 28815763
What maintenance are you attempting to perform?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 28832493
For default maintenance you should use level 4. This is offered and explained to you as soon as you load SpinRite.
If you want to recover unreadable data you would use level 2.
The five levels described by SpinRite's Options:
1. Examine the surfaces.
2. Recover Unreadable Data.
3. Refresh the Surfaces.
4. Locate Surface Defects.
5. Restore Good Sectors.
 
Bits ....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 28832801
By the way... the manual recommends monthly maintenance... the HDD's ... like most things ... the more you use them the more they wear out. I doubt that anyone will run it enough to wear them out in 5 years which is the life expectancy of todays' drives (even if you run SpinRite everyday) nevertheless, not all drives are the same and some will wear out sooner than others (even from the same model and from the same manufacturer).
Bits ....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28850052
hey bits - i thought level 2 was for normal maintenance - much faster than level 4 (locate surface defects) which is only used when you suspect problems !
correct me if i'm wrong -  and Gibson should write a better user manual imo...fur such a very good product !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 28863069
I usually forget the screens myself (had to run it to double check). Take a look.
 
Bits...

Capture.JPG
Capture2.JPG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28867369
exactly what i said : lvl 2 : at high speed..lvl 4 : surface analysis- much slower...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 28869255
I don't disagree with the speeds. I was just clarifying and answering the question on what option to select for regular maintenance as advised by SpinRite (Gibson).

Bits ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 31707858
Thanks
0