[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows was unable to complete the format?

Posted on 2010-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey EE, Just bought a Seagate 1.5 Tera byte HD.  I can see the hd in the bios & computer management as H. drive healthy 1.36tb & in windows explorer. When I try to format I get the following error, "Windows was unable to complete the format." Any suggestion? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnLo
ID: 28792133
There have been some issues with this use seatools from seagate to do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:czajkoz
ID: 28792568
First try remove and recreate the partition and format with ntfs file system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lynx__
ID: 28796216
Try remove all partitions and recreate. Idf don´t fixed try to boot with a LIVE-CD and try to format to verify that error maybe is phisical and change your drive with warrnty
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 28800714
What OS is used by you? If Windows XP SP3 or higher is used then return the drive to shop and request replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 28809823
OK, I'll try all your suggestions & get back to you soon. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 28824207
I'm running Seatools for DOS. I'll come back in the am when it's done.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 28850206
starnge you have to format it - seems something wrong with it..
in that case, return it or runn HDD regenerator over it (free trial) : http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 28865577
I just bought HDD regenerator, & I'm downloading  now. The overnight DOS test said it ran "DST without error" but the 2 windows test said "short generic & short test = Fail" I think the drive is bad, but I'll try HDD Regenerator first. Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 28866831
If you do not have data on it then return the drive to shop.
The drive that refuse to format is definitely bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28867614
@noxcho - not so fast  more than 60% of supposed "bad" drives are recovered by HDD regenerator -  due to the method they use for partition / format
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 28869568
@nobus - I know. But if you buy new drive and it fail at first attempt to use it then I would exchange the drive. You see we do pay for working thing not for the LEGO constructor that is necessary to make work the drive you buy. Just my point of view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 31707896
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28882929
i agree - of course - but it helps instead of returning it - waiting for new one..
0