[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire1 netbook conitues to lose wireless connectivity

Posted on 2010-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have an Acer Aspire1 netbook which continues to lose its internet connection.  I have changed the security on the router from WPA to WEP back to WPA and so on, and it will work for a little, but then it will lose its connectivity.  I have set a static IP and this seems to work for some time, but then it "craps" out again....
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 28810285
My wife has an acer one model number 150 something. We had a bt wirless router and the connection used to drop all the time, if you switched it off and back using the wireless button on the front it might work again for a while.
Then i bought a cisco AP 1231e now we dont lose connection.
 
Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gartland291 earned 2000 total points
ID: 28831168
I had to update the firmware on my D-Link Extreme N router to keep my Acer Aspire Ones (I have two of them on my network) connected.  I continue to use WPA2 encryption, but they were buggy until the firmware upgrade.  I didn't do anything to the laptops, just the router.

G Gartland
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 29077409
Mostly this relies on the router indeed.

You can change the channel to a low channel (channel 1 to 4). This may in some cases give you a more stable connection.

I suggest updating the router firmware is a good idea. What router do you have?
0