[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bridging NIC ESXI 4.0

Posted on 2010-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am running VM ESXI 4.0 on a dell box with dual NIC, i am trying to run untangle web filter in transparent bridge mode, to do this i need 2 physical NICS,  How can i bridge those physical nics to Virtual NICS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpetr000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28838627
Each Virtual Network is configured to use a specific physical NIC.  You can configure a virtual network for each physical NIC, then add a virtual NIC on that network to your VM.  Add 2 virtual NICs (one per network) and you'll have your VM bridge through.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28839414
so basically create 2 virtual networks and assign 1 nic to each then add 1 virtual nic per network
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 28839998
Be careful with this because if you assign your only two physical NIC's to two difference Virutal Networks you will lose network admin access to your host server (ESXI4 server), and will only be able to administer it at the console.

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28840570
luckily untangle has a web interface to admin everything, so i should be good then right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 28841606
Nope. Once you allocate both those physical NIC's to virtual networks your ESXI4 server will no longer be manageable, because it requires it's own dedicated physical NIC for network administration. You'll then have to do all your management of the ESXI4 server at the console.

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 28841655
My recommendation is to go buy an additional NIC and add it to your server.

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28843776
if i have 2 nics, and one is assigned and LAN IP and the other is bridged, how will i not be able to access my session via IP, i understand about not being able admin the esxi server via IP now, i just need to be able to admin the software running on the session via IP.  Heres a weird thing though, I do have an additional NIC that was added, i believe its a broadcom, and it was shipped with the server right from dell.  But ESXI doesn't recognize it..it just has the light flashing on it, it only sees the 2 onboard NIC.  Is there something i can do to manually get that NIC installed?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 28873992
Which version of ESXi are you running ? ESXi Embedded or ESXi Installable ?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28888722
installable  esxi4


got to thinking last night, dangerous I know. But i really don't need to bridge both adapters, 1 can stay available to the server to use for additional sessions and management.  basically the software i'm installing needs 2 nics, i need to bridge 1 physical nic to that session so i can physically plug one of the NICs into the router and bridge that interface.  The second just has to be a interface on the Lan for internal access.  So can i just bridge 1 physical NIC to a separate VM switch and then leave the other one on the existing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpetr000
ID: 28892246
Basically, YES.  Since you already have on Virtual Network defined for Internal, you're only having to create a separate VNetwork for the "other" connection.  There's probably a possibility you could configure your system to just use two Virtual NIC's on the "internal" network and setup your firewall to only outbound traffic from the web filter and not clients.

This is getting pretty far from the original question which I think we've answered...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28894974
yes, you may have answered the question basically, but not to the level that I needed so I can make a decision..which is why I asked the question to begin with, If you didn't want to answer the follow ups you didn't have to.  Sorry for trying to be thorough in my understanding before closing.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 28928321
Are you sure about the BroadCom NIC or is it a DRAC Port on the Server ?

BroadCom NICs are supported by ESX/ESXi and I am not sure why the NIC is not being detected by the ESXI Host in your case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 28932385
I am going to check the order when i get in on monday, but i am pretty sure its a broadcom add on pci card..the activity lights on the back just flash amber even with nothing plugged in
0