?
Solved

How can I read/write application settings belonging to another assembly?

Posted on 2010-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hey guys,

I have a solution containing two projects - a WinForms project and a Class lib project. I need to be able to read/write from/to the settings file (Settings.settings) associated with the class library project, from the WinForms project.

Note: the settings are user scoped.

Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Thanks in advance!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Harris
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
spule earned 2000 total points
ID: 28853173
You can make the settings public. In you Class Lib project's Properties, go to the Settings dialog and choose Access Modifier: Public. Then just access the settings from the other project through MyClassLib.Properties.Settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xoperator
ID: 28872639
Hi,

I think the following article will help you:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/SystemConfiguration.aspx

Enjoy ! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Harris
ID: 28882540
Thanks guys,

Spule - I tried that late last night and it did not work but today it did - so much for late night programming! Have you ever used SettingsGroupNameAttribute on a settings class?

xoperator - thanks for the link :-)
0