?
Solved

Moving  Database Installation path in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
During my last installation I have mistakenly chosen the wrong drive for installation. The after effect being the drive I have chose happen to be one of the SQL partitiion residing in it.Now I have to move the default files that got created during the installation from this drive so I can keep the drive just for paritition data.The folders that were been created were Backup,Data,Log,Jobs,FTData,Repldata.
I am more worried about Data,Log,Jobs,FTData, as the rest of them are empty.Also all the system database have been installed in this drive.
Can someone help with a script or something to move these files and folders to the local drive.
?And remember this is SQL Server 2008 on Windows 2008 cluster.
Thanks in ADVANCE.
0
Comment
Question by:venk_r
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 28865479
>> Now I have to move the default files that got created during the installation from this drive so I can keep the drive just for paritition data

Its better to uninstall the existing installation and reinstall it out..
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 28886447
>>I am more worried about Data,Log,Jobs,FTData, as the rest of them are empty.Also all the system database have been installed in this drive.<<
The Data and Log paths can be set from within SSMS.  They are the Database Settings that are part of the Server Properties.

FTData path can be set every time you create a new Full-Text catalog.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 31708010
Thanks
0