[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange Transport Service won't start / stops

Posted on 2010-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
3,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a newly built Exchange 2010 Server which was working okay, now the Transport service keeps stopping and won't start after a reboot.  If I start it manually it will run for a moment or two then stop.
0
Comment
Question by:gpmdev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 28886473
What do you see in the appplication event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmdev
ID: 28886533
No errors, it just says that it has stopped.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 28886693
And nothing when you try to start it again?

Are you on Exchange 2010 Rollup 2 yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmdev
ID: 28886737
Not done the rollup.  WIll try that.
Ta
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 28890636
You haven't by anychance disabled IPv6?
If so then this is why the Transport Service keeps stopping.

Another possibility is check that the SMTP service is not installed, this is not required for Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 28891718
Oi :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmdev
ID: 28977703
ok will try that..  thanks...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 32951411
sorry but you cannot just delete a question without responding to the experts.
You have been provided with 2 valid solutions 1 by alanhardisty and 1 by myself.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 32959679
In the absence of feedback I would split the points between the following comments:
http:#a28886693 and http:#a28890636
0