[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Connection between PC and Cisco Router

Posted on 2010-03-28
16
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am trying to set up a connection between my computer and my Cisco 3825 Router.

I gave my computer an IP Address of 10.10.10.11 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
I gave the Cisco Router an IP Address of 10.10.10.12 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

I am using a crossover cable and I did a no shut on the interface but I still can't ping. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Flash3313
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 28900609
please show the config....

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash3313
ID: 28901001
Here is the config
Config.TXT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetEngineerFox
ID: 28901441
I only see the two gig interfaces, neither of which is configured for 10.10.10.12
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 28901834
ok the config seems good, did you connecter to gig0/0 to the PC?

you need to put :

username xxxx privilege 15 sec xxxxx
ena sec xxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash3313
ID: 28904048
Still cant ping. Theres something I must be doing wrong
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 28904355
Please provide us:

sh ip int brief
sh int giga 0/0
sh arp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash3313
ID: 28905767
Here is sho arp, sho int gi0/0, and sho ip int brief
Config2.TXT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GJHopkins
ID: 28906019
The router address on Gi0/0 is 10.10.10.14 not 10.10.10.12 try to ping 10.10.10.14 from the PC.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 248 total points
ID: 28915035
Still can't ping what?

Are you pinging the router from the PC, or are you pinging the PC from the router?

Which router interface is the PC connected to?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OzNetNerd
ID: 28957401
Can the router ping the PC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeffSchaper
ID: 28962751
Use a straight through cable as opposed to a cross-over.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GJHopkins
ID: 28965270
How would a straight cable allow him to ping an IP address that isn't on the router?


Guys, don't over complicate this, for a PC to a router port  a crossover cable is needed . The G0/0 port is in the network range he is trying to ping but has .14 and not .12

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeffSchaper
ID: 28966381
I'm assuming that even though the interface is on the router it is a DTE, "switch" ethernet port as opposed to a DCE "router" ethernet port. Obviously Don still cannot ping the 10.10.10.14 so a simple test of switching to a straight through, would also eliminate that issue. Just my 2c worth.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GJHopkins earned 252 total points
ID: 28968872
Sorry I missed a post from the author which came in at the same time as I was posting yesterday.

The arp table shows .14 as the router and .15 connected to the Gi0/0, arp is working so the cable is correct.

Ping from the router .14 to the PC - I assume that's .15 fails so

is there a firewall running on the PC ?

can you open a command window on the PC and ping the router ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Flash3313
ID: 31708341
I am not sure what the exact problem was, but I am now able to ping from the PC to the Router using the crossover cable.

As long as I can ping from the PC to the Router, I can use a TFTP server.

Thanks guys for the responses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GJHopkins
ID: 28991522
Rememeber although you can ping from the PC to the router, to use the PCas a tftp server you may still need to open any firewall you have on the PC.
0