?
Solved

Cisco/Linksys RV082 Port Fordwarding on seperate subnets

Posted on 2010-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hey Experts,
I have a RV082 with 2 vlans. (192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x)
The RV082 main IP is 192.168.1.2 with a second IP added of 192.168.2.2.

Everything works perfect as far as internet devices on Vlan1(192.168.1.x) Can get on the internet perfectly and same for Vlan2.

The issue i have is when i go into PortForwarding there i cannot seem to forward any ports to the 192.168.2.x IPs?  Am i missing something or is this by design?  If it is by design what point with Vlans even have since they are useless.
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chickensaur earned 500 total points
ID: 28903462
To my knowledge it is not possible to port forward to traffic to the other VLAN.  I think you're going to need to purchase another small router.  Create a static IP in the RV082 using the MAC address of the new router and plug th wan port of the router into a port of the RV082.  Open the port that you want to in the RV082 and direct it to the static IP of the router.  Then open the port you want forwarded on the router.

Not sure if anyone else has a better solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:luc_roy
luc_roy earned 500 total points
ID: 29291629
goto setup
             network
                    Lan Settings - > add your second network

Now your VLANS can see each other.

goto setup advanced routing and enable RIPV2.
Also in this area you can create your static routes

But unless something has changed you can only forward from the primary router network to other
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 29292471
Yea that is what i have found is only routing to the primary network.  I have tossed the idea of cisco devices and switched out to a watchguard which allows me to do all that and more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 31708091
No solution available which is the solution i guess.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 29292537
it's great for basic use.  I use it in portable solutions but for a fixed site I use a full cisco router like a 26 or 38.
0