[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

On a CENTOS box how do I configure SAMBA to share directorys to my Windows Server 20003 box?

Posted on 2010-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a FreePBX installation with a stripped down CentOS core and no GUI for the OS.  It appears to have Samba installed:

[root@localhost asterisk]# yum list | grep samba
samba.i386                             3.0.33-3.15.el5_4.1      installed
samba-common.i386                      3.0.33-3.15.el5_4.1      installed
samba-client.i386                      3.0.33-3.15.el5_4.1      updates
samba-swat.i386                        3.0.33-3.15.el5_4.1      updates
sblim-cmpi-samba.i386                  0.5.2-35.el5             base
sblim-cmpi-samba-devel.i386            1-35.el5                 base
sblim-cmpi-samba-test.i386             1-35.el5                 base
system-config-samba.noarch             1.2.41-5.el5             base
[root@localhost asterisk]#

So, now how do I configure samba to allow sharing of specific directories?
0
Comment
Question by:hmaupin
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hmaupin
ID: 28903218
For example, how do I share /etc/asterisk  and /var/log/asterisk so I can use text editing tools and search tools on the Windows server?  Thanks, Harold
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmaupin
ID: 28903534
PS:  I am not sure I want to do the Kerboros thing joining the domain, the Asterisk and FreePBX users are all set up and working nominally well, will trying to join the domain mess them up?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 300 total points
ID: 28904344
Hi,

If you want to join the domain and want to allow domain users you'll need to mess with Samba, LDAP and Kerbereos. I am afraid it would mess up your LDAP server if not kerberos. Also you'll want to change the required authentications too.

I wont suggest you to go this far to integrate it to the domain. If all you want to do is simple fie sharing you won't need to join to a domain. Just a samba share would do for your. In this case you'll map users to the allowed lists over the local CentOS.

Another problem is it is not a good idea to share the /etc/asterisk directory. As you know windows is using the lien termination character of CR+LF while Linux / UNIX systems use just a LF so it might mean that you might just edit a file in windows and then your Linux systems wont  start using them and complaining.  Also it is very easy to delete a file in windows while it might not be possible to bring it back in Linux...

All in all Though I won't suggest you co connect this specific trimmed down system to windows over the samba . If you want to do daily file transfer operations and management I'll suggest you to use:

PuTTY (SSH Client), WinSCP SFTP Client with a Norton commander like interface and Explorer integration) and VNC Client (Remote Terminal client like application which is capable of accessing your system over the GUI if X and display manager such as Gnome is installed over the system.

All these tools are OpenSource and freeware you can download them with a quick Goole search.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nasirbest
nasirbest earned 200 total points
ID: 28905038
why not  some scp client, by scp client you have to change nothing at linux, and can access every file

check
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmaupin
ID: 29097045
Ah, yes, SCP & SSH, thanks for reminding me, it has been a long time.  I have to admit that is a better strategy for a dedicated system with no GUI and sensitive files.  I have UltraEdit, which preserves the UNIX format, but this is safer and better.  Thanks!
0