[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Same Domain Account Different Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2010-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We have a Windows 2003 Domain using roaming profiles. All the PC's are XP but we are doing a test rollout of 2-3 power users to Windows 7. We have folder redirection setup for the most important stuff like My Documents, My Pictures, My Music

I am unsure, but I am thinking that if I log into the Win7 PC as a user with an prior XP Profile, it will "upgrade" it, and then it won't be suitable for going back to XP (if the user moves to another computer). How do I create separate profiles or is this not how it is done? How can I migrate the important stuff between XP and Windows 7 profile wise easily?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rory de Leur
ID: 28914076
Once a user is converted to a Windows 7 profile there is no way back, the only option is to have no roaming profile if you want 1 useraccount on both platforms.

This is also a big problem at my company, and at the moment we are testing with Flex Profiles (using RES Powerfuse). Think of mandatory profiles and custom user-settings(file/reg) that i specify that will be saved or forced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 28915466
Is it not possible in advance to create a new w7 specific profile or specify on login for a check against os version and directive to use specific profile based on that ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rory de Leur
ID: 28978349
No, in active directory you can only specify one location. This was introduced with Vista..
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 28980814
That's not been my experience...  On a WinServer2003 system, the Win2k/WinXP profiles are kept separate from the WinV/Win7 profiles.  This sometime can be confusing, since if you add a file while on an WinXP system, it will not appear in the Win7 system.  But it will appear the next time you log into another WinXP system.   The same is true of the reverse... files created on Win7 system will be available to other Win7 systems, but not appear on WinXP systems.
So, it does work.... per se...  but you'll just have to remember that the profiles are kept separate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 29071987
Thanks I'll look into this and let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 31708122
This matches my own tests and findings. Thanks for your help, pity there isn't a nice way to handle migrations etc.
0