[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to get the value of a select item in Mootools

Posted on 2010-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm trying to get the value (not literally, I mean the text in-between the option tags inside the select) from a drop-down using Mootools and it is proving to be difficult. God I hate Mootools, but it is being used in a project I am working on.

The value I need has to be from the currently selected option. Your help is appreciated, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dwaynecharrington
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
remorina earned 750 total points
ID: 28942441
Hi Dwayn..,
It's simple, you just need to know the required event.

Below is an example of mootools getting the value when an option is selected.

Cheers
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
    <title>Mootools Example</title>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/mootools/1.2.4/mootools-yui-compressed.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        window.addEvent( 'domready', function() {
            $('drop-down').addEvent( 'change', function getValue() {
                var value = this.get('value'); //Returns the myInput element's value.
                alert(value);
            }
            );
        });

        
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <select id="drop-down">
        <option value="Value 1">Value 1</option>
        <option value="Value 2">Value 2</option>
        <option value="Value 3">Value 3</option>
        <option value="Value 4">Value 4</option>
    </select>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Avinash Zala
Avinash Zala earned 750 total points
ID: 28943775
Try attached code:


$('selectboxID').getSelected().each(function(elem){
    var selectedValue = elem.get('value');
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:dwaynecharrington
ID: 31708202
Thank you for your help guys.
0