?
Solved

Mac airport doesn't work.

Posted on 2010-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
MacBook OS X Version 10.5.8
Airport Express Model no. A1264
-Internet works fine for the whole building and when I plug the ethernet cord in.
-I have recently got a new hard-drive so it is not my mac.
-I have done a hard reset multiple times.
-It worked perfectly for about 1 year and just stopped working one weekend
-It has connected a couple times but only stays connected for max of 2 minutes then disconnects again.
0
Comment
Question by:ManyErrors
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 28942599
Does the wireless work other places?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 28944773
I have never tried it other places, just my residence. It also has the same problem with my roommates PC, even plugged into a different ethernet cord.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 750 total points
ID: 28953703
Do you have the original set up disks that came with it?

I would either get those and reset the airport access point up from the original software (unless that's what you man by 'hard reset' - and you have already done it? - or see if you can download the latest patches and firmware for that model, from Apple's web site.

If this does not work, do you have enough experience to 'sniff' the wireless traffic shortly after you set it up and during the time that it fails?  This might give you an idea if the access point is falling over for some reason.

Your next option may be to take it to an Apple store and see if they can diagnose the problem with their 'hands-on'.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vicmacs
vicmacs earned 750 total points
ID: 28991182
these airports die a lot after 1 year of constant use, try to get it exchanged under customer satisfaction, does your mac have applecare? if so it is passed to your wireless devices, and you can get it exchanged for free
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 28998588
That might be it. I have tried everything. I used it for over a year actually everyday. Yes the mac has applecare. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 31708203
Thanks .
0