[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I need an free Screen recorder(not Camstia)

Posted on 2010-03-29
25
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi

I need an FREE screen recorder so that i can make video tutorials i have an screen2exe but it only support .exe formats.

my platforms of Operating systems are Linux(Centos) and windows(Xp).

pls suggest something other than Camastia.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acl-puzz
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jermorse
ID: 28957273
This works good for Windows

http://camstudio.org/

I'm not sure about linux though.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 28957506
i already said in my question i dont need camstia!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jermorse
ID: 28957757
Thats not camtasia.. It's Cam Studio..

This is camtasia: http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 28958009
yeah i also used it before i personally dont like it may be i forgot its name when said camastisa they are both same and i dont like them at all sorry...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jermorse
ID: 28959016
This one is also good I've used it a long time ago.. It allows you to capture screen to several formats including video and swf/html slide show images even..

It appears to support both Windows and Linux

http://www.debugmode.com/wink/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:goforgold
ID: 28959379
You can use Jing.

It has a free version. I personally use it and it works good. Works only in Win and Mac though.

www.jingproject.com
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29000811
iam gonna test out these apps now lets see how good they are.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29003297
cant install wink on my fedora 12 it gives me error

root@ashwani-desktop:~# ./installer.sh

Wink requires that the following packages be installed to run properly. Please install them and try again.

libstdc++.so.5 libexpat.so.0


tried but couldnt get those libraries

any other options guys?

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goforgold
ID: 29020948
How did you go with Jing (http://www.jingproject.com/) ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29411629
just tried it it didnt work dont know y i installed .NET 3.0 then jing after putting my user name pass it simply doesnt work uninstalled reinstalled still not working anyways its not also for linux

Please give me other suggestions/options none of above working here!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 29626895
Here's a list of supported capture for Fedora, sorry not a user of Fedora
so it's up to you to test them, some are used with a TV card, some are a stand alone, some free some not.
snagit hopefully runs on Fedora
http://www.techsmith.com/
http://software.informer.com/getfree-tv-capture-software-for-fedora/
If you need to capture often why not get a capture card?.
Then the software will work with others
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29629813
hi merete

i dont make tuts often may i know what is capture card can u give me an example?

ty
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 29640586
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 29660625
A capture card is hardware based PCI  or USB that you plug into the mother board
They bundle with a PVR (personal Video Recorder)
 If you have a WDM compatible TV Tuner or video capture card installed in your computer, you can easily record anything on your desktop or off even web pages using other software like Windows Media Encoder
 windows moviemaker/ Nero Showtime to name three
 whatever you have that may support this feature from your card. They kind of borrow the capture device.
Capture Card list
http://www.videohelp.com/capturecards
What your asking for> screen recorder so that i can make video tutorials <<
In what format?
Like slideshow or power point show?
Because Camatasia studio is definately the best for this.
Windows Media Encoder
Getting Started with Screen Capture Using Windows Media Encoder
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/howto/articles/screencap.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 29660966
I've always had a capture card onboard so dont really know actually if windows media encoder will  capture ok without one,
Give it a try. I'd like to know that.
cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29662128
Merete

iam looking for .wmv format and also looking for both OS platforms Linux and windows i still cant guess about capture card i know about tv tuner card but no idea abt capture card can u pls give me any link to buy it?(cheap one) ;-)

Thanks++
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 29667502
acl-puzz:
 basically TV tuner card is a capture card
here's one I used just so you can see it
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1574
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 29667630
They come all sorts even USB 2 very cheap, but with these things always ask your local computer store for more details
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=1428&name=USB%20Capture%20Devices
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29667655
ok iam about to close this question any last thoughts merete and others i still need a software guys that works on all OS platforms :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 29668526
I just suggested screen toaster ???
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 29668591
On all OS
 I dont believe such software exists if you understand the difference from Linux to Mac windows and Microsoft windows etc
see what I mean
snagit MS windows
ksnapshot - the SnagIt of Linux
http://thoughtmining.blogspot.com/2007/03/ksnapshot-snagit-of-linux.html
:( sorry cannot asist you there.
All The Best
Merete
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29677018
@gecko

it didnt work may this site having prolem it just keep saying loading applet....it never ends i have java installed and working on all java based websites

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Eric AKA Netminder
Eric AKA Netminder earned 400 total points
ID: 29699865
http://beta.experts-exchange.com/Q_24947715.html ... it creates Flash videos, so you should be able to save them and use them...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 29763783
0