[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Small Branch Office

Posted on 2010-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi
We have a smal branch office of about 3 people. They are not currently part of our AD and log on locally to their respective devices. I dont want to go to the expense of adding a new DC/GC and site to the AD for 3 or 4 people. Just wondering what my option sare here for such a scenario.
Has anyone worked with the Win 2008 brach office cache share? is it any good to provide these user with shared space?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kruger_monkey
Kruger_monkey earned 600 total points
ID: 28961590
I haven't worked with 2008 offline cache share but I have a similar setup with 2 clients.  One office has 6 users, while the main office has 50.  We didn't want the expense of a new server, and in this case fortunately they had a good internet connection.  I setup a site to site vpn tunnel and then set them up on Terminal services.

Granted in my scenario, they had a decent enough connection and already had some TS licencese.  But it is an option if the conditions are right.  Terminal sessions work great in that setup, possibly the same for you?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eridzone earned 900 total points
ID: 29051752
If a dedicated network link is in between branch office and main office then you can also only map the subnet using in the branch to a site of main office for AD authentication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 31708243
going to use citrix for this i think
0