[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Global.asax events not firing

Posted on 2010-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi, I have an application developed in vs 2005. I have added Global.asax file but non of the events seem to fire. Then I created a brand new application with just a default page and added a global.asax file and events still dont fire. I also have vs 2008 installed and tried adding Global.asax and it seems to fire all the events. Any ideas why it wont be firing events in vs 2005 c#
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 28961661
Check your website that under which version it is running and the correct folder it is locating.

Not the problem with VS 2005 or 2008.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 1500 total points
ID: 28961729
Try the following:
Remove global.asax from your project and add again and leave in on the root of the project.

Get more information:
http://rthumati.wordpress.com/2009/03/18/exploring-the-globalasax-file-in-aspnet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 28962028
thanks for the comments

rajva, i have added the global.asax file at the application root level and the version of .net framework is 2.0.
om prakash I have already tried it, mean deleted global.asax and re added it but it does not seem to work

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 28962419
Hi mmalik15,

   Try running the application from VS 2005 itself by pressing F5 and see whether it fires or not.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 28963160
It does not  make difference thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 28966563
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sujeshva
ID: 29001025
Can you paste your global.asax content here? Include everything (you can delete the contents within a function if you so wish), but dont exclude anything else. Also tell us what specific event are you trying to hit in the Global.asax?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 31708262
....
0