[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VB script to get machines IP address

Posted on 2010-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi eveyone.
Can someone help with a script that will check a the machine name from an csv file and retarin, its IP address.
while it also get a value for the computers that is powered off (0 or any code that will indecate that the pc was off).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rov17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 28965972
I assume you are coding using classic ASP.
If so, Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") to get the machines IP ADdress
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rov17
ID: 28973039
Hi Rajvia,
Thanks for comment, I am not that good at scripting but we usually use WMI
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TakedaT earned 2000 total points
ID: 28982353
Check out this page.  It sounds like this would work for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Q_24499511.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rov17
ID: 31708284
Thanks a million :-))
0