[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to logon to domain on a virtual machine

Posted on 2010-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can i ask, but how do i logon to a domain within a VM. The VM joined the domain ok i can map drives from the domain and physical network, ping etc so everything is talking ok. But i cannot logon to the domain it only allows me to login locally.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brookejp
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 28970840
What is the error? Is it a W2K8 VM? To log onto the domain on W2K8, you have to put your domain before your name (DOMAIN\username), as you don't have the drop-down option as in previous server versions.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookejp
ID: 28971543
I get no option to put in the domain name. It only comes upwith a box for the password the username is allready set  (i.e like if you had installed windows on standalone machine). After i submitted the question, I thought that it could be down to the security setup. for the machine that it is set only allow local login, but if the vm is a member of the domain should this have overrided it...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookejp
ID: 28971643
yes sorry it is a w2k8 vm.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 28971911
Isn't there a "Switch User" button at the logon screen? When you click that, you can put in a username and password. The username you enter will be as I described above (DOMAIN\username). If that isn't the case, log in locally and verify the VM is added to the domain.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aijreal
aijreal earned 100 total points
ID: 28972463
I'm not sure, but does the "127.0.0..1" of the local host and the "192.168.1.1" (could be "192.168.1.2") need to go through a certain port on the router.  For example "port 80" .   It may be that your router, is blocking, it needs to be correctly configured.  "acces your router with your ip" and use "blank" for username, and use "admin" for password.   You may be able to correct this from the router.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brookejp
ID: 28977297
Sorry to you both i should have mentioned that the VM is running server 2008 R2 as its OS, and is fully joined to the domain as a member server. I have checked in system information in control panel it give the servername and domain its connected to..... When i bootup the VM it goes straight to the logon screen after I press CRT+ALT+DEL
and all it allows me to do it enter the adminsitrator password as a local logon. It auto inputs the username "SERVERNAME\Administrator" and gives me a password box to input the password it will not allow me to input a username i.e domain\administrator.  I don't get any other options except the main ones i.e  "shutdown etc" . The only virtual network created is what is linked to the host NIC via vertual switch.. I have read into this a little and what i gather from other locations people keep saying that you need to create another vertual network other than the one connect to the hosts NIC.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 28977454
I'm sorry...can you take a screenshot of the login screen?
Thx.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 28980637
Where is this Virtual Machine running ? On Hyper-V or VMware ESX ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brookejp
ID: 31708300
"Isn't there a "Switch User" button at the logon screen? When you click that, you can put in a username and password. The username you enter will be as I described above (DOMAIN\username). If that isn't the case, log in locally and verify the VM is added to the domain."

Yes I checked the screen again and yes there was the option of switch user... Why i didn't see this before, I  don't now.  anyhow it worked thanks
0