[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Driver for a huawei mobile connect 3g modem USB stick

Posted on 2010-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
5,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am out of the country and purchase a huawei mobile connect 3g modem (a USB stick).

The problem I have is that after a while my whole PC freezes completely.

I contacted the local ISP provider and they sent me the the supposed Hot Fix ("Huawei USB Modem Win7 Hotfix_0004.exe").  But still the same problem and its very fustrating.

I tried both possible installation.  First I uninstalled everything, then I installed the USB stick actual drivers and the installed the Hot fix; didn't work.  Also I did it the other way around, I uninstalled everything, installed the hot fix THEN installed the actual drivers; but also no good.

I googled for solution and couldn't even find the actual USB stick manufacturer, only found a lot of users with the same uestion and problem.

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 28973307
If its Reliance Netconnect you are refering to as the ISP, they have an alternate modem which works on 7.

When you say the PC freezes, do you get an alert in the event log stating the fault? Do you have to run the driver in compatibility mode or is it a Windows 7 WHQL driver? Does your comp respond if you plug out the modem from the USB port? Do you have power saving features enabled for the USB ports through the Windows 7 power control panel subsystem?

For the driver, you may want to provide a more detailed description / the product number from the modem sticker which you can use to search the driver for via google...

RB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 28977999
Ok, here are the answers best to my knowlwedge:

- Its not Reliance Netconnect, its a local provider here in Central America.
- when it freezes, no events alerts or event log found
- it worked perfectly in "XP compatibility mode (VPC)"
- My computer does respond to my USB port when I connect disconnect the device (its working via VPC)
- device info: HUAWEI  mobile broadband, model E156B, HSDPA USB Stick

Questions:

- Please eplain by "Windows 7 WHQL driver"
- How do I check for "power saving features enabled for the USB ports"?



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 28980991

" How do I check for "power saving features enabled for the USB ports?"

Check out the following link:
http://www.himsa.com/Support/NOAHlinkKnowledgebase/Howto/turnoffaUSBportspowersaveoption/tabid/492/language/en-US/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 28990595
My experience with Windows 7 confirms the following:-
"If the manufacturer does not release a proper driver for Windows 7, it will never work regardless of what "fix" has been applied."
From my google search, HUAWEI E156B is only designed for Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 28991556
Have a look at the wiki link below and you will know "Windows 7 WHQL driver".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WHQL_Testing
In short, it means that the manufacturer of third party hardware for Windows shall pay Microsoft US$250 for every class or line of the product to test whether such hardware is fully compatabile with the OS, Windows 7 in your case.
For old device, the trade practice of small manufacturers who produces third party hardware / accessories is to launch a new line of hardware which is compatabile with the new OS, but not re-code the driver for the old line of hardware as the security requirement may be very different when you compare Windows XP against Windows Vista or Windows 7.
So, Microsft desigin XP mode for Windows 7 to work with old hardware / software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 29036741
so in conclusion, there no way to workaround this problem?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 29040791
No workaround unless you can demand the manufacturer to release a driver for Windows 7.

(But, technically speaking, the hardware design of the old device may not fulfil the security requirement of Windows 7 and therefore, nothing can be done by the manufacturer.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 29082880
Ramante,

There is no driver support for your USB modem on Windows 7. Huawei is a modem supplier to ISPs for the CDMA / Cellular GSM segment and usually their products are only available through an ISP, which simply put means that support can only be obtained from the ISP.

But you have your workaround in the fact that you already have the VPC addin installed and operational. Its a few extra minutes to get your work done in your temporary environment.

However, personally, I would just dump the modem and get another that has Windows 7 and CDMA/Cellular access which will enable your ISP to configure it with a cellular identifier and allow you to use it without all the hiccups. Your ISP should be the one to provide you with a solution to this since they have sold you the package, but assuming thats not as simple as I say, VPC is your simplest bet.

The event log in your administrative tools will let you know incase there is a mention of any system fault getting recorded when your device crashes. USB power settings are under the Power Options - on your laptop, right click the battery icon on the taskbar > power options > change settings for you active power mode and look in the options for USB and disable power off for USB.

Sorry, but there are some problems experts here cannot solve, especially if the solution, in this case Windows 7 drivers, do not exist.

Regards,
RB.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RohitBagchi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29083336
Hang in there - are you also using AVG? HUAWEI E156B seems to have a problem with Windows 7 compatibility with AVG Watchdog installed.

If you are, download MS Security Essentials (free from MS) and temporarily disable AVG and see if the problem goes away.

Just tried to find you an alternate compatible driver I could modify the INF for, instead came across this : http://www.mrfmanagement.com/?p=80

Hope it helps.
RB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 29087728
Thanx for the info.  I'll check your link, I just browsed thruand maybe the answer.... I'll keep u posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 29132211
hey it seem to work! .... i've been conencted for 3 hours now.... lets see...!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 29137082
Thats great news mate. Happy to help.

:)

RB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 29791751
Hey you were right!  It was the AVG apps.  I performed the recommended steps and up to today, no problem.  I'll proceed to close question.
0