[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SharePoint WSS PDF Documents

Posted on 2010-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
In SharePoint WSS 3.0 I have a Document Library with Adobe PDF files in it.

When I click the edit button next to the PDF I want to edit, I see the following choices:
View Properties
Edit Properties
Manage Permissions
Edit Document
Delete
Send To
Check Out
Workflows
Alert Me

When my end users do the same thing they only see the following:
View Properties
Edit Properties
Delete
Send To
Check Out
Workflows
Alert Me

In setting up my users, I go to Site Actions, Site Settings, Advanced permissions, my user group has Contribute permission (can View, add, update, and delete).

What am I missing?
I need my end users to be able to "Edit Document" and I can't figure out how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webmaister
ID: 28977516
Compare your rights to the users rights under permission levels.  Also pay attention to any client applications you may have installed compared to what they have installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 28982352
I'm the site owner and have full control so I even tried choose one user and give them full control and it didn't help.

I'm thinking it must have something to do with rights within the sharepoint database, but I don't know where to look other than where I mentioned.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sector5
ID: 28983546
Hi Senniger1,

Try to go to your Document library list, List settings, permissions for this list and add the user there., maybe that will help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 29003116
How do you actually "Edit" a PDF document? Adobe Acrobat correct?

Your users probably need that installed on their workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 29007261
In response to Quihong...  When I referenced "edit", I was referring to markups we do using the Commenting and Drawing Markups toolbars.  Once we do this, we save our markups.

In response to Sector5...  If I go do Site Actions, Site Settings, under Site Libraries and lists I click Customize.  Once this opens I look under Permissions and Management and select Permissions for this document library.  My users have Contribute permission level.

What is odd is this...

1) If I login to our network as myself and access the Sharepoint site as myself, I can edit the PDF.  
2) If I login to our network as myself and access the Sharepoint site, select "Sign in as Different User" and I sign in as one of my users, they can edit the PDF.  
3) If my user logs into our network as theirself and accesses the Sharepoint site as theirself, they cannot edit the PDF.  
4) If my user logs into our network as theirself and accesses the Sharepoint site, selects "Sign in as Different User" and I sign in as myself, I cannot edit the PDF.  

It seems the rights are outside of Sharepoint, but I don't know where the database resides on the SharePoint  site to see if perhaps it's an Active Directory rights issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 29007977
Its the client machine. Its missing the "edit" application hook or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 29008269
Is the "edit" application hooke a SharePoint or Adobe issue?  I'm not sure where to look to see confirm this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 29008415
Adobe installation on the client side.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 29008596
Try this - In Adobe Acrobat, select “Edit – Preferences – Internet” and find the check box labeled “Display PDF in browser”.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 29011116
I'm familiar with this.  On my computer the box "Display PDF in browser" is check and I don't have any issues on my computer.  When I check the box and uncheck the box on the user's computer it doesn't have any impact on the SharePoint side.  My users still don't have an "edit" choice when they right click the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 29011740
Okay at this point I believe it must have something to do with Adobe Acrobat because as a test I uploaded a Word document and when my users right click on the document they do have the choice "Edit in Microsoft Office Word" and they can edit this document.

They just don't have the edit choice with PDF files.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:quihong
quihong earned 400 total points
ID: 29013592
Yes, I agree its a Adobe issue. Try turning on the "Display PDF in browser" and make sure you reboot the computer afterwards. Another thing to try is uninstall and reinstall Adobe Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
garignack earned 1600 total points
ID: 29016526
The issue is that SharePoint doesn't see PDF documents as an editable document type, so it doesn't build the "Edit in Application Name" entry in the context menus.   You will need to manual define this.

***Caution****  Backup any 12 hive files before manually editing them.

You need to add the PDF document type in the DOCICON.XML file located at: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\TEMPLATE\XML\DOCICON.XML  This will have to be done on each of the front-end servers and will add the edit in Adobe Acrobat link on the context menu for the farm.

The entry to support PDF files should look similar to .  <Mapping Key="pdf" Value="icpdf.gif" EditText="Adobe Acrobat" OpenControl="SharePoint.OpenDocuments" />

Then, as guihong mentions, ensure that the "Display PDF in browser" option is turned on in the Adobe Acrobat options.

Look at the following post for more information and a few screenshots.
http://www.portalsolutions.net/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=1fef67f0%2D70ca%2D4263%2Db683%2Df10c1958687a&ID=40
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 31708313
Very prompt reponses.  Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheZapper
ID: 35099260
I have this same issue and an additional question.

I can see this approach forcing a global, over-riding fix to pdf editing in SharePoint, but I can also see there must be something in the PDF client that will address this as well.

It appears to me it must be an Adobe Writer installation/configuration setting that allows one install to work, but not another install on another machine.  Or possibly another setting in IE (8?) and how it handles these requests?

Your thoughts and recommendations would be greatly appreciated to help us resolve this long-standing issue.

Thanks in advance for assist.
0