[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create a second email address - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
My users (win2008 network) have their Exchange 2010 SMTP email addresses created automatically in the format:
Username@domainname.com

Can I use an Email address policy to create a second address in the format:
first 2 letters of username + firstname + lastname

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28983199
Yes you can create as many variations as you like.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 28983642
Thanks, I was hoping someone would give me the fomat of the email address policy using the various options - %r, %d, %g, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 28983688
You can create as many as you like (MojoTech is 100% correct).
To create the correct Address Policy, you can use the following variables:
%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).  
%4s = means first four letters of sn.
%d  = displayname.
%m  = Exchange alias.
So to achieve what you need, you need to use %2m%g%s although I am not 100% sure what you mean by username.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 28983729
It's all in the timing : )
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28983848
%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).  
%4s = means first four letters of sn.
%d  = displayname.
%m  = Exchange alias.  

So for alan bates

%1g.%1s@domain.com  translates to = a.b@domain.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28983870
Ah beaten :/
0