[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RHEL 5 copy large directory

Posted on 2010-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I have a production RHEL 5 server with a folder that I need to copy to a NAS appliance. Problem is that the RHEL 5 folder is very large with many files (180GB+/121,000 Files). Any one have the easiest/most reliable method to copy that folder to a NAS appliance that has already been setup (A Buffalo Duo Link NAS with 2 HDs in RAID 1)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 28989919
How do you access the NAS is it mounted on your RHEL as NFS, or as Direct mount point??

I Recommend to use rsync


rsync -avP --stats source destination


This will copy the files and dirs preserving permissions and providing statistics at the end, also in case the copy stopped for any reason before it finishes you can continue from where you stopped without repeating what previously has been copied.

Also for future copies it will only copy new changed and added files

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 28990078
Hi,

I'll suggest you to use rsync. Rsync is a very powerful tool  you can also make incremental copes and transfer only the modified files to the remote nas. It also supports transfers over SSH and it is all you need.


rsync -ave ssh --numeric-ids --delete  /data/local nas:/data/remote

A command similar to above copies all your files to the other end. and it will run in incremental mode if run on a later date once the initial operatin has benn completed.


Cheers,
K.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:berniep
ID: 29132172
just a couple of comments on rsync
- it'll require rsync on the target, either as a daemon, or as a binary executable
- if not running as a daemon, it'll require some other communication protocol that you can connect over, such as ssh as suggested by KeremE
- lastly, depending on the network speed, you /may/ benefit by adding the -z compression flag to the rsync copy
0