?
Solved

KMS Server? Is it a requirement? We have a volume license.

Posted on 2010-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a volume license for "Windows Server 2008 Std/Ent - KMS ". Am i required to setup a KMS server in order to use this license? or can i just install multiple instances of server 2k8 (20+ servers) and activate with single KMS key? I am a little confused as I am unsure if the setup of KMS server is optional or requirement?
0
Comment
Question by:mati02
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 750 total points
ID: 28993579
I have used the KMS keys to activate Windows 7 desktops in the past rather than configiure a KMS. I have never had an issue. On activation it displays a message saying that its a KMS key are you sure that you wish to continue but there is no message indicating that there is any problem in doing so.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mati02
ID: 28993807
Also wanted to know if my test servers (non production) count against the number or licenses i am using according to microsoft.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28995006
Yes they will count if you activate and they will count against the KMS count if you impliment that, you have some time before you need to activate though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mati02
ID: 28995383
so final answer, definitively, i can activate as many licenses as i need with my volume KMS license? Just wanted to make sure as i am planning on migrating 20+ servers and do not want to have any issues afterwards.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 750 total points
ID: 28995385
In order to properly activate licenses in your environment, you will need at least one KMS activation server.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/windows-activation-faq.aspx

"I have a volume license for "Windows Server 2008 Std/Ent - KMS ". Am i required to setup a KMS server in order to use this license? "  Ans:  Yes

"Also wanted to know if my test servers (non production) count against the number or licenses i am using according to microsoft."  Ans:  Yes, if you used the same volume key when loading the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28995585
Yes, but you should really set up a KMS or speak to MS for clarification, as it's not worth the chance in production IMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mati02
ID: 28996857
i will be phasing in servers. KMS supposedly will fail unless i have 5 physical hosts. I will not for weeks... what am i to do for activation?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28997434
Check with MS I know the kms key will work but I don't know what will happen if you at somepoint you actually want a kms server, will the kms be ok etc. That's the bit you need to check with ms, to cover your ass.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mati02
ID: 31708406
i need to speak w/microsoft
0