[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a remote IP address on a specific port via RDP

Posted on 2010-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client who wants me to connect to his public IP address on a specific port on the public IP.  The port he wants me to use is 3392.  This is translating to a private IP address of a Server 2003 x64-bit Enterprise server that has RDP enabled on it.  He is translating the public IP port 3392 traffic to the internal private IP of the server onto port 3389.

Assuming he created the forwarding correctly, how do I even connect to this?  I'm familiar with RDP, and I've used it to connect to internal-LAN computers but never tried it with port forwarding or entering any port at all.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 29003281
mstsc /v:server:port
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 29003494
how would i do it via the gui?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:troubleshooter141
troubleshooter141 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29006963
Very simple. Open your Remote Desktop application and type the ip address as you normally would, after it use a : and the port number.
x.x.x.x:3392

If it is configured correctly, this should do it. I use this all the time because I don't want to use a standard port for security reasons.

0