[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Installing Wordpress on Windows/IIS, error when accessing wp-admin/index.php

Posted on 2010-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello, I am trying to add a Wordpress blog to an existing site.  I have the MySQL database set up and loaded, but when I tried to access wordpress/index.php, I got the error

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './wp-blog-header.php'

I went into wordpress/index.php, and changed the reference from './wp-blog-header.php' to 'wp-blog-header.php', and that solved that problem.

But I get the same kind of error when I try to access wordpress/wp-admin/index.php

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '../wp-load.php' (include_path='.;c:\PHP5') in D:\Inetpub\xxxx\wordpress\wp-admin\admin.php on line 20

I looked at the code for admin.php, and I the relative file reference looks OK to me.

if ( defined('ABSPATH') )
require_once(ABSPATH . 'wp-load.php');
else
require_once('../wp-load.php');

If I'm in wordpress/wp-admin/admin.php, I think that the reference of ../wp-load.php should point to wordpress/wp-load.php, which is a valid non-zero-byte file. Any ideas?

It feels like it might be a Windows vs. Linux thing, but I don't know enough to try different things out.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jayrw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 29068041
>  but when I tried to access wordpress/index.php, I got the error

have you been thru install.php?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jayarjo earned 1500 total points
ID: 29072183
Right, WordPress usually deals with all of these without you needing to intervent or edit anything manually. Unless is some server misconfiguration on your side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jayrw
ID: 29332345
You're right - I talked with my hosting provider, and we tried changing some file folder permissions until we got it to work.  Not sure if this is documented well for IIS.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jayrw
ID: 31708557
Thanks for the help.
0