?
Solved

IE 8 Question

Posted on 2010-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Experts,

I have Internet Explore 8 running over WIndows 7 and I find myself unable to open more than two browser windows.  If I have two open, I click on the IE icon at the lower left.  I get absolutely no response when I that.

What's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PCDOCAZ earned 500 total points
ID: 29021376
Instructions:  Save the contents of the text below into a .cmd file (e.g. ie8-rereg.cmd).  Then, right click on it and run it as an Administrator.  Ignore "error access denied" if it comes up.  Let me know if that helped.


@echo off
echo.
echo IEREREG Version 1.07 for IE8 27.03.2009
echo by Kai Schaetzl http://iefaq.info
echo installs and registers (if suitable) all DLLs known to be used by IE8.
echo should only take a few seconds, but please be patient
echo.
REM ******************************
echo registering IE files
REM IE files (= part of setup)
regsvr32 /s /i browseui.dll
REM regsvr32 /s /i browseui.dll,NI (unnecessary)
regsvr32 /s corpol.dll
regsvr32 /s dxtmsft.dll
regsvr32 /s dxtrans.dll
REM simple HTML Mail API
regsvr32 /s "%ProgramFiles%\internet explorer\hmmapi.dll"
REM group policy snap-in
regsvr32 /s ieaksie.dll
REM smart screen
regsvr32 /s ieapfltr.dll
REM ieak branding
regsvr32 /s iedkcs32.dll
REM dev tools
regsvr32 /s "%ProgramFiles%\internet explorer\iedvtool.dll"
regsvr32 /s iepeers.dll
REM Symptom: IE8 closes immediately on launch, missing from IE7
regsvr32 /s "%ProgramFiles%\internet explorer\ieproxy.dll"
REM no install point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s /i iesetup.dll
REM no reg point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s imgutil.dll
regsvr32 /s /i /n inetcpl.cpl
REM no install point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s /i inseng.dll
regsvr32 /s jscript.dll
REM license manager
regsvr32 /s licmgr10.dll
REM regsvr32 /s msapsspc.dll
REM regsvr32 /s mshta.exe
REM VS debugger
regsvr32 /s msdbg2.dll
REM no install point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s /i mshtml.dll
regsvr32 /s mshtmled.dll
regsvr32 /s msident.dll
REM no reg point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s msrating.dll
REM multimedia timer
regsvr32 /s mstime.dll
REM no install point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s /i occache.dll
REM process debug manager
regsvr32 /s "%ProgramFiles%\internet explorer\pdm.dll"
REM no reg point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s pngfilt.dll
REM regsvr32 /s /i setupwbv.dll (not there anymore!)
regsvr32 /s tdc.ocx
regsvr32 /s /i urlmon.dll
REM regsvr32 /s /i urlmon.dll,NI,HKLM
regsvr32 /s vbscript.dll
REM VML renderer
regsvr32 /s "%CommonProgramFiles%\microsoft shared\vgx\vgx.dll"
REM no install point anymore
REM regsvr32 /s /i webcheck.dll
regsvr32 /s /i /n wininet.dll
REM ******************************
echo registering system files
REM additional system dlls known to be used by IE
REM added 11.05.2006 Symptom: Add-Ons-Manager menu entry is present but nothing happens
regsvr32 /s extmgr.dll
REM added 12.05.2006 Symptom: Javascript links don't work (Robin Walker) .NET hub file
regsvr32 /s mscoree.dll
REM added 23.03.2009 Symptom: Find on this page is blank
regsvr32 /s oleacc.dll
REM added 24.03.2009 Symptom: Printing problems, open in new window
regsvr32 /s ole32.dll
REM mscorier.dll
REM mscories.dll
REM Symptom: open in new tab/window not working
regsvr32 /s actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 /s asctrls.ocx
regsvr32 /s cdfview.dll
regsvr32 /s comcat.dll
regsvr32 /s /i /n comctl32.dll
regsvr32 /s cryptdlg.dll
regsvr32 /s /i /n digest.dll
regsvr32 /s dispex.dll
regsvr32 /s hlink.dll
regsvr32 /s mlang.dll
regsvr32 /s mobsync.dll
regsvr32 /s /i msieftp.dll
REM regsvr32 /s msnsspc.dll #no entry point
regsvr32 /s msr2c.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml.dll
regsvr32 /s oleaut32.dll
REM regsvr32 /s plugin.ocx #no entry point
regsvr32 /s proctexe.ocx
REM plus DllRegisterServerEx ExA ExW ... ?
regsvr32 /s /i scrobj.dll
REM shdocvw.dll hasn't been updated for IE7 and IE8, it still registers itself for the Windows Internet Controls
regsvr32 /s /i shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 /s sendmail.dll
REM ******************************
REM PKI/crypto functionality
REM initpki can take very long to run and is rarely a problem
REM if there are problems with crypto, SSL, certificates
REM remove the three following REMs from the lines
REM echo We are almost done except one crypto file
REM echo but this will take very long, be patient!
REM regsvr32 /s /i:A initpki.dll
REM ******************************
REM tabbed browser, do at the end, why originally with /n ?
regsvr32 /s /i ieframe.dll
REM ******************************
echo correcting bugs in the registry
REM do some corrective work
REM Symptom: new tabs page cannot display content because it cannot access the controls (added 27. 3.2009)
REM This is a result of a bug in shdocvw.dll (see above), probably only on Windows XP
reg add "HKCR\TypeLib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32" /ve /t REG_SZ /d %systemroot%\system32\ieframe.dll /f
REM ******************************
echo all tasks have been finished
echo.
pause



(Written by Kai Schaetzl )
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ashishkpandey
ashishkpandey earned 500 total points
ID: 29027936
If your IE-8 in pinned to task bar , then do right click and selct internet explorer. In this way you can open many windows for IE-8. Also you can use CTRL+ N to open new IE-8 browser window ans it will open the homepage which you have set.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raymorda
raymorda earned 500 total points
ID: 29046684
I would recommend using tabs instead of individual windows. a simple "CTRL + T" while using IE8 will get you a much more manageable screen as well as less memory utilization resulting in better performance. Hope that helps a little perhaps as an alternative.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:farjadarshad
farjadarshad earned 500 total points
ID: 29054707
remove and reinstall it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 29218635
How can I tell if it's pinned to the Task Bar?
0