[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Shell script date function

Posted on 2010-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
In a shell scipt i use test command to check for a file which has the date as part of its file name

File name example:- ABCDEFG_20100330.csv.gz

Shell script:-     if ( test ! -f /opt/ABCDEFG_`date +%Y%m%d`* )

This checks for a file which has the current date in its format.  
How do i do the same but check for the day before file. ( eg current date -1day)

I would also need to unzip and move this file to diffrerent directory



0
Comment
Question by:stopm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 29035701
you can do:
yesterday=`TZ=$TZ+24 date +%Y%m%d`
then use:
if ( test ! -f /opt/ABCDEFG_${yesterday}* )
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 29722049
Hi Yuzh,

Can you please explain the below line, what is TZ and why you adding +24

yesterday=`TZ=$TZ+24 date +%Y%m%d`

you are calculation of yesterday is perfect
0
 

Author Comment

by:stopm
ID: 29899182
Hi Yuzh

Would the format be different if the script was #!/bin/bash  shell ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 29899426
ok:
TZ  is the Timezone variable for your login shell, +24 add 24 hours to your current timezone, then out put the date (it is the same as yesterday), if you -24 hour from your timezone, it will output tommrrow's time.
Hope it can make sense to you, cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 29900102
Sorry, didn't read your last comment.
the syntax works for sh/ksh/bash, so #!/bin/bash  should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stopm
ID: 31708661
Being in NZ time zone i had to change it to +12 for "yesterday" before midday
0