[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Debug SQL 2008 "Stored Procedure using the Management Studio?

Posted on 2010-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need to debug sevaral stored procedures that are on a linked server.  I see there is a way to do this using Visual Studio.

IThe Management Studio has a Debug menu, implying that debugging can be done.  If so, how do you get the stored procedure in a window to debug.  With Visual Studio, you ger a "step into"  option when you right click on a stored procedure name.  I don't see this in Management Studio.  

How do I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mfedenia
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 248 total points
ID: 29049316
here's an example on how to Debug a Stored Procedure in SSMS:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1695
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 252 total points
ID: 29097594
You can debug in Management Studio for SQL Server 2008: go to view|Tollbars and select "debug"
You can also do more sophisticated debugging in BIDS (Business Intelligence Development Studio) which is in fact the same as Visual Studio for SQL Server developers which you can download from Microsoft Download Centre.
0