?
Solved

how to upgrade firmware on ubuntu?

Posted on 2010-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

How to upgrade firmware on ubuntu? Server is dell  PE 2950.  PLease advise.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 29061325
Hi!

Which firmware? The BIOS in the server? Firmware on the harddrives? Firmware in the RAID controller?

If you want to keep the Ubuntu system up to date, use: sudo apt-get install unattended-upgrades
Ref: http://www.vanutsteen.nl/2008/06/09/unattended-upgrades-on-a-ubuntu-hardy-server/

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nanocosm
nanocosm earned 1000 total points
ID: 29074079
In short to update a DELL BIOS:

For Ubuntu systems, be sure the Universe section is enabled in /etc/apt/sources.list, then do as root or sudo:

# set up repos
wget -q -O - http://linux.dell.com/repo/firmware/bootstrap.cgi | bash
aptitude install firmware-addon-dell
aptitude install $(bootstrap_firmware -a)
update_firmware

More details can be read follwing the links below
Updating system BIOS when running Ubuntu
http://en.community.dell.com/blogs/direct2dell/archive/2007/12/05/37446.aspx

http://linux.dell.com/wiki/index.php/Repository/firmware

Hope this helps.
0