?
Solved

How to List /Locate SNMP MIBS

Posted on 2010-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Very new to "SNMP" MIBs etc.  I have inherrited this task from co-worker who has migrated to new program.  My environment is Sun/Solaris.  I have been attempting to run my "snmpget" commaind against my hardware devices with no success.  How do I determine if the MIBs are loaded on my system, how do I list them, what is the whole process of snmpget and MIBs?  Can I do what I need to do as far as querying my devices for status without installing a MIBs Browser for now.
0
Comment
Question by:sdruss
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 500 total points
ID: 29105201
I like www.solarwinds.com for simplicity, as well you can Google and download all bunch of the programs or just look up correct command for your environment.
See also

www. sunsolve.sun.com
http://www.agentpp.com/ 
http://www.hare.demon.co.uk/snmp/snmp.html
www.nmf.org
www.ovforum.org
http://www.nudesignteam.com/vxagent.html
http://silver.he.net/~rrg/snmp_free_tools.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 500 total points
ID: 29186980
The snmp* tools are excellent.
Generally you can configure such options in snmp.conf (see man(1) snmpcmd).  You can also provide command line arguments (-m or -M) for a list of MIBS or you can use an environment variable ($MIBDIRS)
The default place for snmp MIBS is /usr/share/snmp/mibs, but check the man page for snmpcmd as this may be different depending on the snmptools version you're using and where you got it.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sdruss
ID: 31708724
Several of the websites recommended currently donot exist.
0