[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Server - I am trying to delete a terminal server profile but keep gettnig the follownig error ' Cannot delete usrclass.dat'. Does anyone know how to delete this file as it is sto

Posted on 2010-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have tried the following tools :

- UPHCLEAN
- PROCMON
- Standard system tools
- Cleared user profile from entry in registry
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kruger_monkey
ID: 29073107
Hvae you tried rebooting the server and then deleting, or is this not possible?

Failing that have you check Terminal services manager to make sure there isn't a disconnected session associated with that user?

I've seen other solutions to this problem, that involved clearing out all profiles, installed printers and drivers etc but that might be a bit extreme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 29075361
I haven't tried to reboot as this would have to inform the business and agree a maintenance window.
I have checked TSADMIN, and the user does not have a disconnected issue.

Which other methods do you know ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 29076216
A reboot is probably what you need to do here. But don't you have scheduled reboots of the terminal server, at least weekly? This will probably rid you of potential problems regarding uptime and hangs.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruger_monkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 29076385
This is one of the other solutions I saw.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23739014.html


The bulk of the solutions appear to be reboot the server to release all the locks and then you can delete it.  You could also try an unlocker, but I doubt that would work,.

something like this, but I doubt it will work.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Unlocker.shtml
0