?
Solved

Should I remove Exchange mailbox from disabled users?

Posted on 2010-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi

When we have staff leave I disable their account in AD. This does not stop them from getting emails correct?
I tested this by disabling a user & sending it an email while that disable users emails was redirected to me.

To stop the server filling up with unwanted emails from all these staff members that have left what should I do?

Should I remove the mailbox/email address on this user account?
Redirect it to somewhere else? Sometimes I do this
Leave account disable with mailbox? I am currently doing this
You tell me other options?

0
Comment
Question by:hutnor
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aisaudalite
ID: 29072279
If you want to keep the mailbox for sometime (I think it's wise) you can export it to a .pst from Exchange (or Outlook), or you can keep it on the server and enable the option "Hide from Exchange address lists" which will prevent mail delivery to that mailbox.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dixson_almeida
ID: 29072610
You can remove the mailbox. However you may require this amilbox for compliance purposes later or as a reference to the other users. In this case you can just go to the user porperties and change the Email address (smtp address) for the user and untick "Automatically update email addresses based on email addresses policy"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dixson_almeida
ID: 29078210
change the email address to some non existing address
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MSExchange_Advisor
ID: 29089837
Hi,

You could do two things,

1. Hide the mailbox from the GAL
2. Configure the account in AD to only accept email from you, that way if anyone does send it an email, they will get a notification back that they do not have permission to send email to this recipient and the mail will not fill up the mailbox either.

Regards,

Paul.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dixson_almeida
ID: 29128800
Pauls Suggestion will work. However the user sending the mail from will not get a message saying that the user does not exists. The NDR that will be generated will be misleading to the person who will try to troubleshoot at other end!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:hutnor
ID: 29145689
So what do you all do when one of your staff members leave?

If I hide the email address will it stop all internal & external mail for getting to this mail box?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dixson_almeida
ID: 29169792
1>Disable the user Id
2>Disable the user smtp address (add a invalid address)
3>Delete the said user and mail box after a predefined period of time.

If the mails received on this mailbox are very critical, we can have the deliveryoptions in the mailbox changed to be delivered to alternate mailbox. Here one has the option to either deliver the message only to the forwarded mailbox or both.
However in this situation you can have done the step 2 above.
Suggest here to have a return reply to the sender saying that the user is no more in the organization and the new address will be blah.... blah.... or whatever you wan to convey. This (return reply) can either be done on the transport server or on the mailbox itself
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dixson_almeida earned 2000 total points
ID: 29186769
Please read this as corrected

1>Disable the user Id
2>Disable the user smtp address (add a invalid address)
3>Delete the said user and mail box after a predefined period of time.

If the mails received on this mailbox are very critical, we can have the deliveryoptions in the mailbox changed to be delivered to alternate mailbox. Here one has the option to either deliver the message only to the forwarded mailbox or both.
**However in this situation you should not have done the step 2 above.
Suggest here to have a return reply to the sender saying that the user is no more in the organization and the new address will be blah.... blah.... or whatever you wan to convey. This (return reply) can either be done on the transport server or on the mailbox itself
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:hutnor
ID: 29281508
Hi - Another question about doing your steps.

Even when I change the smtp address will I need to remove the user from all the email groups they are in?

I would like to keep them in the email groups so when there is a new user I can just copy their account & the new user is ready to go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dixson_almeida
ID: 29304233
You can leave the email in the group. However, anyone sending email to the group is bound to get a NDR every time he/she sends mail to that group! So it is good to remove the user from the group if users send messages to groups!
0