?
Solved

jquery image slider help

Posted on 2010-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi all,

I am trying to use the imageslider from the tutorial i found here;

http://www.dreamcss.com/2009/04/create-beautiful-jquery-sliders.html

however on my site i have rearranged it slightly nd have the following structure

example_slider.html
imageslider folder ->  style.css
                             ->  images folder -> all images for slider contained here
                             -> scripts.js
js folder -> jquery.js

now when i try to run view the page i get an error in the scripts.js (using firebug) here;

 53 $.each(css_ims,function(){(new Image()).src=_siteRoot+'imageslider/images/'+this;});

(note this was
 53 $.each(css_ims,function(){(new Image()).src=_siteRoot+'images/'+this;});)

however i changed it to the above because of the folder structure change.

Can anyone explain how i can get this working please??

Many thanks in advance,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 29081165
oops srry in fact it used to be

$.each(css_ims,function(){(new Image()).src=_siteRoot+css/images/'+this;});

and i have changed it to the following

$.each(css_ims,function(){(new Image()).src=_siteRoot+'css/imageslider/images/'+this;});)



0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 29082566
Find attached the working model of the application in the zip format.

Hope that helps..
example.zip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 29094862
I think you're path is wrong. I didn't see a css-folder in your description, so it should be:


$.each(css_ims,function(){(new Image()).src=_siteRoot+'imageslider/images/'+this;});)

Open in new window

0