?
Solved

Remote Desktop Application for Windows 7 Home Premium - Comercial or Open Source

Posted on 2010-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear Community Members,

I have a Netbook, Asus Aspire 1410 with Windows 7 Home Premium installed.  I need to look into a Remote Server and be able to install applications, see onto the Desktop etc.  For this I need Remote Desktop.  As I have seen this is disabled in Windows 7 Home Premium.

Do you know of a good solution to this? I am open to either....

.....use a Open Source third Party Application
.....buy a comercial solution

or any other solution which does not require to buy a higher Version of Windows.

Please advise and bag the Points ;-)

MaC
0
Comment
Question by:MasterandCommander
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1600 total points
ID: 29080367
Are you allowed to install applications on the remote server?

If so, applications like LogMeIn and GoToMyPC might work for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterandCommander
ID: 29080517
I am allowed to install applications on the Remote, as it is a Dedicated Server that I am paying for.  So I should be able to install whatever I like.

Are those two Open Source or Commercial?

Thanks for the Speed-Answer (under 10 secs....WOW ;-)

MaC
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Haitham_Kh
Haitham_Kh earned 400 total points
ID: 29080988
Hi,

You can try TeamViewer or VNC. TeamViewer is free, you can download it from www.teamviewer.com.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1600 total points
ID: 29081184
They are commercial, and LogMeIn has a free version for basic RDP facilities, paid for version allows you to cut and paste to the device, print locally, and hear audio remotely and some other stuff. GoToMyPC has a free trial but again the paid for version offers lots of whistles and beels.

I personally have been using LogMeIn free version for about 3 years and have had no reason nor inclination to upgrade to a paid version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterandCommander
ID: 29081418
I will test Teamviewer in a couple of minutes...

Also the Webversion of LogMeIn....

I let you know how it goes.

MaC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29081710
Are you trying to run remote desktop from the Netbook but you cannot connect to the remote server? Or are you trying to connect to your Netbook from a remote machine? I'm not sure I fully understand your problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterandCommander
ID: 29081941
I am sitting on my Netbook and I need to install an Application on a Remote Server.

I only have physical access to the Netbook (which I take everywhere with me, not the Server ;-)

I appreciate that you joined the group.

Thanks.

MaC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 29082106
Dear MaC,

in case TeamViewer or LogMeIn should not fulfill your needs, check out the free mRemote (http://mremote.org/wiki/) which in my eyes is the best RDP client around.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Grumpy
ID: 29082416
I regularly used RDP, but I have Windows 7 Ultimate. Have you considered upgrading to Windows 7 Professional which would allow you to use RDP out the box? You could then use a little free sidebar app on your desktop & avoid having to install anything on your server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29082625
Okay MasterandCo... have you tried clicking start and entering MSTSC in the search window to activate the Remote Desktop Console?

if you know the IP address of your remote server you should be able type that in to get connected.

Your version of Windows cannot be a host but it certainly can be a client. I don't think you need any additional software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rats_et
ID: 29129955
I guess the question is what is the server running? Do you have physical access to the server?

Like gemarti said, you should be able to run remote desktop as a client with Home server. it's under all programs, and accessories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MasterandCommander
ID: 31708849
Anthony Kibble > for Speed and accurate additional Info

Haitham > for a solution which offers free access over a Browser and works even on the Beach (if you have Internet).  Thumbs up!

Thanks to everybody else for participating!  Wish you Success.
0