?
Solved

IE8 Error Occurring several times a day

Posted on 2010-03-30
24
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I get the following error message from IE several times a day and am a loss as to why or what to do about it.

HELP!
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29091732
What steps have you taken to resolve this?

WHen did this first start happening?

Does it happen on all websites?

Have you scanned for viruses?

I would (even if you have antivirus software) scan with malware antibytes and combofix (so both).  Also i googled your error and came up with this:

http://www.vistaheads.com/forums/microsoft-public-internetexplorer-general/362380-ie8-keeps-crashing-due-mshtml-dll.html

This may be an incompatibile browser add on, if you start ie in safemode what happens?  IF you reset your browser what happens?



0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29091884
Start ie with no addons :

http://www.killertechtips.com/2008/04/14/run-internet-explorer-and-firefox-without-addons/

iexplore -extoff

(from start run)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29092075
Thanks for your quick response.
How do you start IE in safemode?
What steps have you taken to resolve this?   Nothing!  I'm at a loss as to why this is happening.

WHen did this first start happening?  A few days ago.  I didn't install any IE add-ins though!

Does it happen on all websites?   I need to get back to you on this.   I think it's kind of random but I'll start tracking the sites where the message occurs.

Have you scanned for viruses?   No.  I use Norton and it does this automatically in the background.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29092517
SO this is the process: (I assume your running vista/7) but xp is ok too.

1. Start >> Run >> iexplore -extoff

That will disable all add-ons and and then we can see if that works. Whatever the result we still need to scan for viruses.

2. Go here and download malware antibytes

http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?part=dl-10804572&subj=dl&tag=button

3. Install and update malware antibytes

4. Run the quick scan, then click show results, then click remove (making sure all is selected).

5. *** You should backup all of your person files before running any antivirus software *** sometomes files (yours) get infected and have to be deleted to remove a virus.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29137065
Here are the add-ins I have loaded.
Could any of these be causing the error message?
I don't even know what some of these add ins do.  Can you tell me what each of these things do?
 

plug-ins.png
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29137523
Yes that ipossible. You can run hijack this on the system and post the results onto this page. Did you try any of my above solutions  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29279847
castellansolutions:
Here is my Malwarebytes log:  Just to be sure, I did a full scan.

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.45
www.malwarebytes.org 
Database version: 3938
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
3/31/2010 7:17:59 PM
mbam-log-2010-03-31 (19-17-59).txt
Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)
Objects scanned: 244488
Time elapsed: 3 hour(s), 29 minute(s), 11 second(s)
Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0
Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29280413
In case this is too difficult to read, I also uploaded the log file (see attachment).

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 7:52:42 PM, on 3/31/2010
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\Omniserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\OPXPApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 9\Snagit32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ArcCon.ac
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 9\TSCHelp.exe
C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 9\SnagPriv.exe
C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 9\snagiteditor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe
C:\Program Files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.hotmail.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 64.79.199.35:48725
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost;*.local
O2 - BHO: SnagIt Toolbar Loader - {00C6482D-C502-44C8-8409-FCE54AD9C208} - C:\Program Files\TechSmith\Snagit 9\SnagitBHO.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IEPlugin Class - {11222041-111B-46E3-BD29-EFB2449479B1} - C:\PROGRA~1\ArcSoft\MEDIAC~1\INTERN~1\ARCURL~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec NCO BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\coIEPlg.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\IPSBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O2 - BHO: SmartSelect - {F4971EE7-DAA0-4053-9964-665D8EE6A077} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Toolbar - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\coIEPlg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Snagit - {8FF5E183-ABDE-46EB-B09E-D2AAB95CABE3} - C:\Program Files\TechSmith\Snagit 9\SnagitIEAddin.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Sunkist2k] C:\Program Files\Multimedia Card Reader\shwicon2k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet /keeploaded /nodetect
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrobat_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AppleSyncNotifier] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleSyncNotifier.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ArcSoft Connection Service] C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACDaemon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [updateMgr] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AdobeUpdateManager.exe" AcRdB7_0_9 -reboot 1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NVIEW] rundll32.exe nview.dll,nViewLoadHook
O4 - .DEFAULT User Startup: mod_sm.lnk = C:\hp\bin\cloaker.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Snagit 9.lnk = C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 9\Snagit32.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append Link Target to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert Link Target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\nwprovau.dll
O16 - DPF: {1851174C-97BD-4217-A0CC-E908F60D5B7A} (Hewlett-Packard Online Support Services) - https://h50203.www5.hp.com/HPISWeb/Customer/cabs/HPISDataManager.CAB
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1264587186921
O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77F23EB-E7AB-4502-8F37-247DBAF1A147} (Windows Live Hotmail Photo Upload Tool) - http://gfx2.hotmail.com/mail/w4/pr01/photouploadcontrol/MSNPUpld.cab
O18 - Protocol: symres - {AA1061FE-6C41-421F-9344-69640C9732AB} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\coIEPlg.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: acaptuser32.dll
O23 - Service: ArcSoft Connect Daemon (ACDaemon) - ArcSoft Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: BrSplService (Brother XP spl Service) - brother Industries Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\System32\brsvc01a.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Seagate Service (FreeAgentGoNext Service) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Seagate\SeagateManager\Sync\FreeAgentService.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1150\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: Linksys Updater (LinksysUpdater) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Linksys\Linksys Updater\bin\LinksysUpdater.exe
O23 - Service: Norton Internet Security - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Driver Helper Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Softex OmniPass Service (omniserv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\Omniserv.exe
--
End of file - 10147 bytes


hijackthis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29280759
As of 7:57 PM Wednesday March 31, 2010
What steps have you taken to resolve this?  I repaired my adobe acrobat professional.  This has IE add ins which I thought may be causing this.

WHen did this first start happening?   Less than 10 days ago.

Does it happen on all websites?  It generally happens when I close a tabbed window  i.e.  I'll have 2, 3. or 4 tabs open in IE8 and when I close a tabbed window, a few seconds after the tab closes I get the message.

Have you scanned for viruses?  Not yet.  This takes a few hours also.  I'll do this tonight.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29308267
O2 - BHO: SnagIt Toolbar Loader - {00C6482D-C502-44C8-8409-FCE54AD9C208} - C:\Program Files\TechSmith\Snagit 9\SnagitBHO.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IEPlugin Class - {11222041-111B-46E3-BD29-EFB2449479B1} - C:\PROGRA~1\ArcSoft\MEDIAC~1\INTERN~1\ARCURL~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec NCO BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\coIEPlg.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\16.8.0.41\IPSBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O2 - BHO: SmartSelect - {F4971EE7-DAA0-4053-9964-665D8EE6A077} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll

You can use hijack this to remove just those bhos - nothing else! taht will remove things like toolbars and other stuff that starts when you load internet explorer.

Are you trying to browse through a proxy? 64.79.199.35:48725 that is listed as a proxy there are plenty of legitimate reasons for that entry but also many many many bad reasons for tha entry. Did you know that was there ? also is this a machine for work?
 

What changes were made before this statred happening?

Did you try running IE w/o add-ons as previously requested?

Are you running windows xp sp2? or a later version of windows? if you are running Wndows XP w/ SP2 this link may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892052


Also one last test: log on as adiffernt user (should have been my first question) and see what happens?





0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29321378
castellansolution:
More answers for you:
I did a virus scan last night:  nothing came up. (see graphic.)
I am running XP  Home Edition, SP3.
I don't know if I am using a proxy.  I am using a a $50 Linksys firewall/router.  Does this classify as a proxy?  This is a home PC set up.  I don't recognize 64.79.199.35:48725.  

What is that IP Address?  
And what is port 48725?
Question:  What is a BHO?  You are asking me to remove the BHO's above.  I don't know what they are.  What functionality will I lose if I remove those BHO's?
 
 

virus-report.png
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 29406817
I don't recognize 64.79.199.35:48725. this is an ip that your internet traffic is being sent to for you to browse (your browsing through that) . (go to here: tools >> internet options >> connection >> lan settings and see what you have under proxy server)

That may be there for a reason for exmple if your using your computer for access specific work websites or if you want to browse anonymously - you should write that down and then remove it. A browse host object is some that plugs into ie when it starts - so when you run Internet Explorer - you can safely remove (ONLY THE BHO's) nothing else.

also

you should download firefox and try that ; you will see that you dont have this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 29406847
did you try any of my other ideas? different user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29544753
I used  iexplore -extoff  and didn't receive the error message EVER.  So, I'm definitely having an issue with my add-ins.  
I figured out what the proxy setting was.  A while back I wanted to watch BBC TV in the USA. (BBC is a British TV network.)   and was blocked from viewing BBC content on their site.  I was told that I needed a UK proxy.  My setting didn't work and got rid of it.  But I'm still trying to watch British TV on my PC (BTW)!
Question:  .    I don't want to lose any functionality of my Snagit and Norton/Symantec/Adobe.  How is it that I'll be able to remove my BHO's and NOT lose functionality?    
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 29719898
castellansolution:

I used  iexplore -extoff  and didn't receive the error message EVER.  So, I'm definitely having an issue with my add-ins.  

I figured out what the proxy setting was.  A while back I wanted to watch BBC TV in the USA. (BBC is a British TV network.)   and was blocked from viewing BBC content on their site.  I was told that I needed a UK proxy.  My setting didn't work and got rid of it.  But I'm still trying to watch British TV on my PC (BTW)!

Question:  .    I don't want to lose any functionality of my Snagit and Norton/Symantec/Adobe.  How is it that I'll be able to remove my BHO's and NOT lose functionality?  I created another user and DID get the same error messages under that user id.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 30127696
SO then its an add on issue, did you remove the addons ? did you remove the BHO's as suggested?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 30128669
As the others have said and you confirmed, this is likley one of the browser add-ons.  Go to Tools, select Manage Add-ons,   IN toolbars and extensions turn them all off, adding only the ones you want one at a time until you find the one that causes problems.

When you got the original error message did you click on "send error report"?   If not, do it the next time.  You may find that Microsof knows exactly what the problem it.

Also make sure you get rid of the proxy since you are not using it.   No reason to send all of your US web traffic through a UK server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 30149556
QUESTION:  Is a BHO the same thing as an Add-in?  When I remove the BHO, am I removing the Add-in?  
I'm particularly worried about removing the Symantec Anti-virus  add-in.
 
<<  SO then its an add on issue,   did you remove the addons ? Did you remove the BHO's as suggested?  >>
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 30149700
steveoskh:
Yes, I diligently sent the error report to microsoft.  Must done it > 100 times at the very least.
Yes, I got rid of the UK proxy.  ... which wasn't working out for me.
My goal was to watch some UK TV feeds from the internet.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:castellansolutions
castellansolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 30154868
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_Helper_Object


That is where you can info on BHOs - The purpose of the tests that is suggested was to see if it worked or not with the other things removed - that still needs to be done.

You can always reinstall symantec if needed.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 30212201
You should start a new question to answer your UK TV question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 31708891
Excellent and comprehensive support.  THANKS MUCH for your patience and understanding.
0