?
Solved

Can not send to any SBCglobal email address

Posted on 2010-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have Exchange set up on an SBS 2008 Server.  I can send email to anywhere external or internally other than any sbcglobal.net address.  My clients immediately get an undeliverable message.  The following is the message I receive:


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
'********y@sbcglobal.net'
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007




 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: MyServer.DomainName.local
 
*******@sbcglobal.net
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
0
Comment
Question by:ereichelrcs
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 29096612
The problem whatever your server is hitting does not have the emails your attempting to send to:

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not  found


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29099290
SBCGlobal use multiple servers to receive their mail, and it is most likely that you are hitting one server that is not configured properly:
Your 9 MX records are:

10 sbcmx1.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.21.20 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx2.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.20.21 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx3.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.21.22 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx4.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.20.23 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx5.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.21.24 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx6.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.36.20 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx7.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.37.21 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx8.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.36.22 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
10 sbcmx9.prodigy.net. [TTL=7200] IP=207.115.37.23 (No Glue) [TTL=7200] [US]
It could also be at your end and a quick read of my article and a check of your server config / blacklist check will hopefully come back clean:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereichelrcs
ID: 29267305
I'm not sure how I can test if one of those 9 servers aren't configured properly.  I have checked, I am not blacklisted.  Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 29267889
You can test each one using telnet:

telnet sbcmx1.prodigy.net 25
ehlo yourdomain.com
mail from :
rcpt to:

If you get an invalid response type 'quit' and test the next server.

One or more may give an invalid response.

If you get an invalid response, advise the recipient company that they have problems ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ereichelrcs
ID: 29481447
ATT admits a problem on their server.  They are taking the appropriate action to solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29482122
Good news - I thought the problem was external to you.
0