?
Solved

Deleted password in BIOS on T 60

Posted on 2010-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi.
I have bought a used IBM T60 on an auktion..I didn't have the BIOS password, so i tried and removed the CMOS batteri.
Now i get a message: "System security: this system has been tampered with".
Any good solutions to this problem

Catto
0
Comment
Question by:Cattoman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Haewood earned 1000 total points
ID: 29099780
This comes from the onboard security chip, and cannot be overidden without very low level hardware expertise.  The unit will have to be serviced by Lenovo.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 29191733
i agree with the above
You can't remove the password !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0