?
Solved

How do I get ghost console to make an image of a vmware virtual machine?

Posted on 2010-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have vmware running a virtual machine. My virtual machine is linux. How can I get ghost to image that virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pschakravarthi
ID: 29119112
What is the Hypervisor version

If you have Windows VM, add VMDK of linux VM to a windows VM and take the image of it

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 29120802
Not sure I understand you.

I have windows as the host os .. The virtual machine is linux???

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pschakravarthi
ID: 29246795
Are you runing VMWare server ?  What is the version of your VMWare
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 29247009
VMWare Workstation 6.5
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 29316306
Virtual Machine itself is portable application containing set of files such as VMX, VMDK, NVRAM and VMEM file.
As long as you have all these files you are safe.
If you are looking to backup your Virtual Machine, then just copy the VMX and the VMDK file from Source to Destination (USB Drive, NAS, etc)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 29334972
True never thought about that thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 29468082
Kindly award the points if your question has been answered as per your expectations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 31708926
G
0