?
Solved

Laptop appears to be connected to wireless router but I cannot open a browser session

Posted on 2010-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Vista SP2
hp pavillion dv27000 notebook pc (64 bit)

My friend's norton subsciption expired.  I uninstalled it and then we she restarted everything seemed normal.  In the bottom right she got the following
WLAN: ON
Bluetooth: ON
WWAN: ON

However she cannot open a browser session in IE, Firefox, or Google Chrome.

She can ping websites just fine.  I assumed it was a security setting in VIsta that would not let her open a browser session with no anti-virus software installed.  I installed Avast via cd, restarted, same thing.

Hooked her up directly to the router and same thing.

I tried release/renew for her IP same thing.  When I go to diagnose her connection windows says it can find no problem with it.

Why the heck can she not open a browser?
0
Comment
Question by:bradlee27514
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 29101237
Did you uninstall all the Norton applications?  You might also look in the bHosts file for 170.0.0.1 as some anti-virus software uses a internal proxy as a cache.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 29101286
Typo sorry Hosts file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 29101364
2 typos 127.0.0.1.  Sorry, typing whilst in a tele-conference.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 29102379
Is the IE window not opening or it does open and you cannot surf the net?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 2000 total points
ID: 29102432
Norton is bad about blocking web traffic... and an uninstall doesn't remove all of it.  Use the Norton Uninstaller to finish removing it:

http://service1.symantec.com/support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 29102469
No worries.  I'm unclear what you are refering to could you give me a step by step when you get a chance.  Im personally still using xp and server 2003, so the vista and 7 interfaces are not very familiar to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 29102577
sublifer:, i considered that and just burned the tool to dvd.  will try that first tonight.  would hate to reformat
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 29102736
EnriquePhoenix:,
the browsers open but wont load any pages.

Snibborg:,
my post 2 posts above this was directed to you

thanks all
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 29103665
I believe the HOSTS file is in the same place as ever, in the Windows\system32\drivers\etc directory.  Unfortunately I'm on client site and they are all XP here.  I will look when I get back to my office, unless someone else can point to the correct location?


Sorry I can't be of more help at the moment.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 29105744
Snibborg:, once i find it what do i do with it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 29106815
Definitely sounds like a bad uninstall, try the removal tool as sublifter mentined. If does not help this should work for you.

1) Go to start, run, cmd, OK
2) After Cmd opens type this:-
netsh winsock reset catalog
--press enter

3) and again after pressing enter

netsh intip reset reset.log

4) Reboot!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 29111972
thanks for all the suggestions.  ill try them after I get out of the office!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 29119095
This is the hosts file on my Vista PC (it is in the same place!) opened in Notepad:

# Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
::1             localhost

If you have anything further in here then comment it out using the # key at the start of the line, then try your browser again.  If it works, then remove the #'s from the lines you've commented out (save each time of course) until it stops working again - you have then found the line that has caused the problem.  Either comment it again or delete it.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 31708957
Should have tried this first.  Thanks :)
0