?
Solved

Folder Redirection errors.

Posted on 2010-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have folder redirection set in my Group policy for My Documents, and Desktop items. When it goes to sychronize there is one folder that gives an error and I have to click ok button to get rid of it. My users are annoyed by it, and I can sympathize. This is the error I receive.. I have searched it, but I come up with programming errors. See below...

How can I either not show the message, or exclude the folder?

The folder is Smart Touch\i110, it is obviously for there scanner.

the process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 29101387
My first suggestion would be to reinstall/reconfigure the scanner software to write the files to a folder outside My Documents. That may be burdensome to you, depending on the number of customers you need to do this for.  

Alternatively, it may be a different problem all together.  I notice lots of programs and utilities bug out and create folders with bad security permissions. Browse to that folder and check the Security properties. You may notice that even Administrators aren't present in the permissions. If not, you'll have to take ownership of the folder then add the necessary groups and users manually.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29162089
Whats the file extensions, anything out of the ordinary?

GPO Offline Files: Ignore file types
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23089568.html

Easiest way in case it is a non standard type (nice to have errors for normal synch'ed items....)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 31708962
Thank you for your help, I appreciate it...
0