?
Solved

Redirect https to https for internal access

Posted on 2010-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello experts. I'm trying to figure out the best way to redirect my sharepoint site urls from https to http internally. From outside access, all traffic is channeled through our ISA server so redirecting the other way is no problem.

Has anyone else worked around this issue? We're currently thinking about channeling all traffic, internal and external, through the ISA but I'd like to avoid that overhead internally if possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gucguc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 29124225
you can use alternate access mappings to redirect internally.

http://blogs.technet.com/tothesharepoint/archive/2008/08/26/3112518.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gucguc
ID: 29124942
That won't quite work in this instance. Our internal servers won't accept any https traffic so it never makes it to SharePoint to be mapped.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 29200174
If your servers can't accept HTTPS then there's no way to redirect it.  Gotta open it up or have the network guys work their magic for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 29330847
Just use alternate acces mapping.
Create your web application with the internal url:

http://internal.company.com
then extend the web application, put the zone on extranet, and put as url https://external.company.com
Your internal users can then use http://internal.company.com and your externa users can use https://external.company.com

Another thing you can do is, by making use of ISA and alternate acces mapping to let the users contact your site like this
External : https://collaboration.company.com
Internal : http://collaboration.company.com

In that case, for external users, traffic to your isa will be secure, and from there they will be using http over the internal lan.

Hope this makes things clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gucguc
ID: 29339743
@Ms Shadow: We already have your idea in place. The heart of the issue is that if I'm accessing our sharepoint site externally (via https) and send a sharepoint alert of any kind, the url links in the email start with https. So when a user gets that email and clicks one of the links, it'll be fine if they're at home. But if they're at work, they don't get access.

Unfortunately I cannot use external.co.com and internal.co.com because the requirement is that the url remains the same whether we're at work or at home.
0