[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Best Way to Determine Function of SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When going to a clients I want to be able to quickly determine exactly what their SBS is doing. Is there a way to determine for example if they are using DHCP, IIS and for what, RRAS, VPN functionality, etc without going through each snap-in to determine what these things are doing and which server roles are in use? I don't want to miss anything. I want to know exactly what role the server is playing in their organization. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BarryRobbins76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 166 total points
ID: 29103666
create some sort of batch file which confirms all these tasks and produce a report
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 334 total points
ID: 29117632
It wouldn't be simple due to the fact that a properly installed SBS has all services installed and working, except VPN, even though the client may not use them.
Net start     from a command line will list all running services, but it probably is not much help. For example RRAS may be enabled and configured but that does not mean the VPN is configured or in use.
I would suggest a check list that you run through when you first visit a site. I have seen bizarre customizations of SBS over the years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarryRobbins76
ID: 29124482
Thanks for the responses. Is there a checklist you use that you could share or that I could find on-line?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 334 total points
ID: 29127873
I would be more than happy to share one, but I have yet to do so myself and have not seen one on the internet. Recently I visited 2 new SBS 2003 sites and similar to you, stumble through all the wizards and management consoles to determine what was and wasn't done. In both cases the recommendation was to re-install because nothing had been set up properly.

Unfortunately with SBS many very capable technicians that were very familiar with Server 2003 set up SBS's without appreciating the differences. SBS has so many interconnected components that the wizards must be used. These techs configured much of the server manually and as a result many other services don't work and cannot be properly repaired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarryRobbins76
ID: 30751962
Thanks for the feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BarryRobbins76
ID: 31709007
All gave best answers but no magic bullet that I was hoping for.
0