[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to configure new roaming profiles on Server 2008 and not migrate old roaming profiles

Posted on 2010-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have added a Server 2008 Domain Controller onto my network where the domain functional level is still Server 2003.  

The users on the network have workstations loaded with Windows XP Pro.

Roaming profiles are currently being used and are located on a Server 2003 Domain Controller.

I want to change Group Policy so that the Roaming profiles reside on my 2008 Domain Controller.

I do not want the old profiles to carry over and want new profiles to be created.

I have read where the old profiles were deleted and then users were unable to have profiles created on the new share.

How do I make it so that new profiles are created on the new share where Group Policy will point?

It seems as if Group Policy should be changed so that local profiles are created when the policy is removed and then remove the desktop redirection.
Once redirection is moved and users are utilizing a local profile then configure Group Policy to point to the new share.

Is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:advserver
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 29106063
The users must have permissions to the new Roaming Profiles Share which you are intending to create.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29107924
The users have permissions to the Roaming Profile Share.  I want to ensure that when I remove the current share and point Group Policy to the new share that I don't run into any issues.

In order to not run into issues do I first set the Group Policy so that when it no longer points to a share the users go back to using local profiles?  Then once everyone is back to a local profile, set Group Policy to point to the new Roaming Profile Share?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ggefter
ID: 29110297
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 29111060
Are you trying to move roaming profiles or redirected foldes? They are two separate things. For roaming profiles, you would need to create the new profiles share with appropriate permissions, and then go to the AD Users and Computers OU where your users are located and edit the user properties for all users so that they point to the new roaming profile share. If you are going to have them create completely new profiles, then you need to be sure everyone is logged OFF while you do this. Then, the next time they log on, a new profile will be creating locally and then copied back to the server when they log off.
On the other hand, if you're talking about folder redirection, then you create your new redirected folder location on the new server with appropriate permissions.  If you don't want the contents of the old folder to be moved, when you change the group policy to point to the new location, just be sure you don't check the box to move the documents to the new location.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29114514
This configuration they have the group policy set for Desktop Folder Redirection and Roaming Profiles.

 I assume that this is incorrect and that desktop redirection should not be set.  

I have set desktop redirection before on Server 2008 R2 for Remote Desktop Services so that each user would see specific shotcuts but in this case these are domain XP users which want to utilize roaming profiles and not desktop redirection.

With that being said would it be safe to say that I should remove the Group Policy for desktop redirection and change the profile path under each user's profile to point to the new share location?

 Their current profile path points to the old roaming profile share as did the desktop redirection GP.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 29119398
If you are going to remove the folder redirection completely, you can do that as a separate step if you want to retain the contents of the original roaming profiles. In that case, when you change the group policy to stop folder redirection, make sure you select the option to move the files back to the original location.  At that point, it should move the desktop shortcuts, etc., back to the users' roaming profiles.
If, however, you want to remove desktop folder redirection AND create completely new, clean roaming profiles for the users, which will wipe out their original customized desktop settings and shortcuts, etc., then you can do the group policy change and the roaming profile location change simultaneously. Since you're not trying to preserve the original roaming profile contents, then it doesn't matter whether the original desktop contents are preserved or not. Be aware, though, that they will lose all of their roaming profile information in this scenario, not just the desktop settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29120848
Their intention is to create new, clean roaming profiles.  I will remove the desktop redirection and point their profile to the new shared location and will update the post after testing.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29141394
I removed the Group Policy setting which redirected the users desktop.

 I changed all the user's profile path's under the profile tab in AD to the new Roaming Profile share.  

When a user logs off and logs back in, an empty profile folder is created on the new share but the profile being used still resides on the old share.

 If I delete the old profile on the old share, delete the local profile (if present), and have the user log off and log back on the folder still recreates on the old share.

I read an article which states a .v2 extension had to come after the profile as it is Server 2008 and the clients are Windows XP.  I did this but the problem still persists.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 29217409
With XP clients, even though you are on a 2008 server, the profile folder does not have the .V2 extension.  The .V2 extension is only used with Vista and Win7 clients.
Have you had the users reboot instead of just logging off and on again?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 29217950
Also, make sure the NTFS permissions for the new profile folders are correct - the user has to have Full Control permissions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29220480
I will be back onsite later this afternoon and will update.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 29792813
I apologize for the delayed response.  We had stopped sharing on the old roaming profile folder and remove their local profile on their machine.  After doing so and rebooting their pc the profiles showed up in the new location and worked properly.  Thank you for your help!
0