?
Solved

Equallogic PS6510E fiber recommendations

Posted on 2010-03-30
1
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We have recently purchased an Equallogic PS6510E iSCSI SAN to replace our old PS400E.  We have opted to use the SFP+ fiber ports simply because we have the capacity on our Core switches to accept the 10GigE Fiber connections.

I'm having trouble determining:

1.  What fiber optic cable is preferred (Single vs. Multi-mode).  distance is minial (<50ft).  Normally that would warrant Multi-mode, but not sure if there are device biases to one over the other
2.  What Fiber connectors should I employ on the device and switch end of the patch cables.  We will be plugging into an Extreme Black Diamond switch - 10GbE fiber card

Any help is greatly appreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aiopsit
1 Comment
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pschakravarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 29246345
Hi,

Multi mode fiber is recommended if distance is not matter.

For installation you can review the below PDF
www.extremenetworks.com/libraries/services/BD10KSeriesInstallGuide.pdf
0

Featured Post

[Webinar] Improve your customer journey

A positive customer journey is important in attracting and retaining business. To improve this experience, you can use Google Maps APIs to increase checkout conversions, boost user engagement, and optimize order fulfillment. Learn how in this webinar presented by Dito.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the below post we have mentioned the best hosting type for startups. Also, check out some of the superlative web hosting companies that are proposing affordable web hosting solutions to host your startup website.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month5 days, 3 hours left to enroll

601 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question