[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Got error that ScriptManager not found when running on Server

Posted on 2010-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi, my web app works fine running from my development PC.  However, once I have it published and copied the files onto server to run I get the following error message:
CtuMAin.aspx page: Parser Error Message: Unknown server tag 'asp:ScriptManager'.

I thought the required ajax dlls will be included in the published files but apparently not.  How can I address this problem?  Thank you.
Also, I'm using VS 2008 and .net 3.5 and C# and asp.net
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:palikero
ID: 29117511
Ajax needs to be installed on your production server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 29117607
Install AJAX toolkit and extender on your server.

if you dont have permission to install AJAX toolkit then copy AJAX toolkit.dll in to the application Bin folder and referenced that dll before you do build and publishing


0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragonfly0328
ID: 29118786
Also, if you do have the toolkit installed make sure your web.confit is not currupt. There is a location for the tookit in the web.config under pages..

<pages>
<controls>
<add tagPrefix=”asp” namespace=”System.Web.UI” assembly=”System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35¿ />
</controls>
</pages>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 29119649
Is there a certain directory on the server that the Ajax needs to be install?  I have downloaded the AspNetAjaxLibraryBeta0911.zip and I do have permission to install on the server.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 29120256
If you dont have permission to install on server, then just add ajaxtoolkit.dll in to the bin directory of your current application.
and after that do publish site so it will include that dll in to the deployment

if you are using any ajax extender control then it is must to get install ajax extender on the server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:santanu30in
santanu30in earned 800 total points
ID: 29120745
Hi,
No need to install AspNetAjaxLibraryBeta0911.zip in your server .  you only copy "AjaxControlToolkit.dll" file in bin folder in your server.
 if the problem not solved then you may have problem in "web.config" file.
See the link below
http://www.ironspeed.com/Designer/5.2.0/WebHelp/Part_VI/Parser_Error_Unknown_server_tag_asp_ScriptManager.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 29120981
Sorry, but still not very clear on this.
1. I DO, have the permission to install
2.  What directory on the server  should I install the ajax library, AspNetAjaxLibraryBeta0911
3.  I think AspNetAjaxLibraryBeta0911 comes with the tookkit and the "extender"?  
4.  I'm using the scriptManager and the UpdatePanel from ajax.  Are these extenders that you're referring to?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1200 total points
ID: 29121329
forget everything .....

just copy ajaxcontroltoolkit.dll in to the Bin folder of you application.

so let say on server you will have applcation MyApp then

~/MyApp/Bin/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 31709084
Thanks everyone
0