[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

View multiple PDF files

Posted on 2010-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
So one client of mine using two computers to read separate PDF files.   The reason it doesn't work with multiple monitors.  The adobe reader only displayes one file at a time and to view the 2nd he needs to flip it over.  He wants to see them simultaneoulsly.  Stretching the adobe reader over two monitor doesn't work for him.

What would be the other options besides having two computers.  I think this is kind of silly the need for two computer to read two separate PDF files..

Thannk you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 29123874
He can read second pdf file with another application - FoxIt PDF reader, for example, or Ghostview.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 29124336
Hi

Can he use Window > New Window? then open the next document form either?

capt.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 29124382
I found simpler soultion. Go into directory, where Acrobat Reader is installed (in my case it's C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader
Copy file Acrord32.exe to Acrord32-2.exe
Launch Acrord32-2.exe and open first pdf file in it. Then double-click on second pdf file, and you'll have 2 Acrobat Readers on one screen.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 29124554
Also what Reader version is he using. To my knowledge Adobe stopped single window instances with version 9...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 29124594
I just opened 2 instances of adobe reader with no problems. I have winXP SP3 and adobe 9.3.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jameso99
ID: 29124669
What version of Adobe is he on?  2?  :)
You can view separate PDFs side-by-side, on top of one another, in separate windows, etc.

capt's solution worked for me when wanting to view the same document in 2 places at one time.

http://get.adobe.com/reader/otherversions/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 29124848
Oh so maybe its a version.  He is using 7.0 version..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 29125111
For older versions
if you want all adobe to open new window no matter what, then, do this:

-Open Explorer, then
-Tool --> Folder Options --> File Types
look for PDF
-Select PDF and then click on advanced
-Under "Actions" select "open" and click on EDIT
Under the entry: "Applications used to perform action:"
you'll something like this -
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\Acrobat.exe" "%1"

Add /n right after :: .exe" ::
so it looks like this:
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\Acrobat.exe" /n "%1"

Now when you double click any file to open it, it should open in a new window.

in case you want to run multiple instances of Adobe from command line, then type: "acrobat /n"
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 31709138
That was an older verrsion 7.

Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 29485734
Thanks, good call to upgrade!
capt :o)
0